Game recap · Apr 10

Lakers cruise past Suns, 101-73

Final
Apr 10

Los Angeles Lakers (52-29) beat Phoenix Suns (44-37) 101-73 at home on Friday, April 10. The final margin was 28 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Lakers had the better start, winning the first 33-24 to lead by 9 after one. The teams matched each other with 24 points apiece in the second quarter; the Lakers still led by 9 at halftime.

The Lakers won the third 24-16 to create some separation, taking a 17-point lead into the fourth. The Lakers took the fourth 20-9; the Lakers finished the job for a 101-73 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Lakers took better care of the ball, turning it over on 12.3% of possessions compared with 25.2% for the Suns. The Lakers got more from their shots, finishing at 56.5% effective field-goal shooting compared with 38.3% for the Suns. Those extra possessions were crucial.

The Suns did win one battle, second chances: ORB% of 36.7% against 12.1%. The Lakers made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 90 possessions per team, the Lakers produced 111.9 points per 100 possessions to 80.9 for the Suns.

The Suns' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 42-29.

Who stood out

LeBron James was the game's biggest individual force for LAL: 28 pts, 6 reb, 12 ast, 4 stl on 10-16 shooting. His Game Score of 31.4 led everyone. His team was +27 with him on the floor.

Royce O'Neale led the Suns with 11 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 4-10 shooting, good for a 10.6 Game Score.

LeBron James (28 pts, 6 reb, 12 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Lakers about a 73% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Phoenix Suns lead 5-3.

The Lakers are now 52-29, and the Suns are 44-37. The Lakers last five before this game: W-L-L-L-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Phoenix Suns242416973
Los Angeles Lakers33242420101

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Lakers leadSuns leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Phoenix Suns 73, Los Angeles Lakers 101 · Lakers by 28

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 28 for Lakers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SunsLakers

Pace: about 90 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Suns 80.9, Lakers 111.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

LeBron James LAL28 pts, 6 reb, 12 ast, 4 stl on 10-16 shooting
31.4
Luke Kennard LAL19 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 6-12 shooting
17.4
Royce O'Neale PHX11 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 4-10 shooting
10.6
Oso Ighodaro PHX8 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast on 3-4 shooting
9.8

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Ryan DunnF2912110210-30-21-2-39
Jamaree BouyeaG2742300401-70-22-2-33
Rasheer FlemingF2433200521-61-60-0-9
Royce O'NealeF22117330134-102-71-20
Dillon BrooksG-F21122110345-140-42-4-17
Amir CoffeyG2172010123-61-20-0-11
Oso IghodaroF21810200113-40-02-4+3
Mark WilliamsC2075001232-20-03-4-20
Collin GillespieG1655300002-61-40-0+6
Koby BreaG1431110211-81-70-0-13
Grayson AllenG1384110202-71-53-3+5
Khaman MaluachC0843000012-30-00-0-8
CJ HuntleyF0401000000-10-10-0-4
Jalen GreenG0000000000-00-00-00
Devin BookerG0000000000-00-00-00
Jordan GoodwinG0000000000-00-00-00
Haywood HighsmithF0000000000-00-00-00
Isaiah LiversF0000000000-00-00-00
Team73471781231826-777-4014-21

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
LeBron JamesF3228612402110-162-26-9+27
Rui HachimuraF31132300244-82-33-4+28
Jake LaRaviaF3123120121-10-00-0+11
Deandre AytonC30105011024-80-02-2+19
Luke KennardG28191330106-122-45-5+14
Jarred VanderbiltF1967110023-60-20-0+6
Marcus SmartG1865721222-50-22-2+5
Bronny JamesG1332010201-21-20-0+5
Nick Smith Jr.G1342000121-50-32-2+6
Maxi KleberF1120010021-30-10-2+3
Drew TimmeF0621000011-20-00-0+6
Dalton KnechtF0451001001-11-12-2+4
Chris MañonG0210010000-00-01-2+3
Adou ThieroG0200010000-00-00-0+3
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Jaxson HayesC0000000000-00-00-00
Austin ReavesG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1013527173111835-698-2023-30

Team comparison

PHXLAL
Field goal %33.8%
50.7%
Three-point %17.5%
40%
Free throw %66.7%
76.7%
Rebounds47
35
Assists17
27
Steals8
17
Blocks1
3
Turnovers23
11
Bench points42
29

Recent meetings

  • Feb 26: LAL 110, PHX 113
  • Dec 23: LAL 108, PHX 132
  • Dec 14: LAL 116, PHX 114
  • Dec 1: PHX 125, LAL 108
  • Mar 16: PHX 96, LAL 107

More from Apr 10

More