Game recap · Apr 10

Hawks cruise past Cavaliers, 124-102

Final
Apr 10

Atlanta Hawks (46-35) beat Cleveland Cavaliers (51-30) 124-102 at home on Friday, April 10. The final margin was 22 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Hawks had the better start, winning the first 27-22 to lead by 5 after one. The Hawks kept the pressure on with a 34-26 second quarter, carrying a 13-point lead into halftime.

The Hawks won the third 35-17 to create some separation, taking a 31-point lead into the fourth. The Cavaliers took the fourth 37-28; the Hawks held on for a 124-102 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Hawks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 10.9% of possessions compared with 18.3% for the Cavaliers. The Hawks grabbed 31.1% of their own misses, while the Cavaliers recovered 22%. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 103 possessions per team, the Hawks produced 121 points per 100 possessions to 99.6 for the Cavaliers.

Who stood out

CJ McCollum was the game's biggest individual force for ATL: 29 pts, 4 reb, 4 ast on 11-16 shooting. His Game Score of 25.4 led everyone. His team was +22 with him on the floor.

Jaylon Tyson led the Cavaliers with 15 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 7-15 shooting, good for a 13.6 Game Score.

Dyson Daniels (13 pts, 10 reb, 12 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 60% for the Hawks.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, the series is even.

The Hawks are now 46-35, and the Cavaliers are 51-30. The Hawks last five before this game: W-W-W-L-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Cleveland Cavaliers22261737102
Atlanta Hawks27343528124

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hawks leadCavaliers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Cleveland Cavaliers 102, Atlanta Hawks 124 · Hawks by 22

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 31 for Hawks after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CavaliersHawks

Pace: about 103 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Cavaliers 99.6, Hawks 121.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

CJ McCollum ATL29 pts, 4 reb, 4 ast on 11-16 shooting
25.4
Dyson Daniels ATL13 pts, 10 reb, 12 ast on 6-10 shooting
21.6
Nickeil Alexander-Walker ATL18 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast on 7-13 shooting
14.6
Jaylon Tyson CLE15 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 7-15 shooting
13.6

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
James HardenG25200500516-132-66-6-34
Jaylon TysonG-F24154332117-150-51-2-10
Max StrusG2324000041-90-40-0-30
Evan MobleyF-C22106101415-120-00-0-16
Keon EllisG1923000111-40-20-0-23
Nae'Qwan TomlinF1945111132-40-00-0+10
Dean WadeF1733000011-11-10-0-18
Craig PorterG1765300112-30-02-20
Larry Nance Jr.F1641000312-20-00-0-17
Dennis SchroderG1672420022-81-22-2-9
Tristan EnarunaF1271110003-40-11-1+9
Tyrese ProctorG12151410325-82-43-3+9
Olivier SarrC1035302021-11-10-0+11
Riley MinixF0840000001-20-12-2+8
Jarrett AllenC0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas BryantC0000000000-00-00-00
Sam MerrillG0000000000-00-00-00
Donovan MitchellG0000000000-00-00-00
Team102402586192039-867-2717-18

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG32181121037-133-81-1+29
Dyson DanielsG3013101220126-100-11-2+36
Onyeka OkongwuF-C2725110001-50-20-0+25
Jalen JohnsonF25189200546-122-34-5+25
CJ McCollumG242944202211-166-81-2+22
Jonathan KumingaF23155120014-120-67-8+11
Zaccharie RisacherF1944111021-70-32-2-13
Gabe VincentG1431000121-31-30-0+8
Mouhamed GueyeF1253101012-41-30-0+11
Tony BradleyC0972000013-31-10-0-14
Corey KispertF0980100002-52-42-5-14
Asa NewellF0822111001-20-10-0-8
Keaton WallaceG0800210200-10-10-0-8
Buddy HieldG0000000000-00-00-00
Christian KolokoC0000000000-00-00-00
RayJ DennisG0000000000-00-00-00
Keshon GilbertG0000000000-00-00-00
Jock LandaleC0000000000-00-00-00
Team1244627124111845-9316-4418-25

Team comparison

CLEATL
Field goal %45.3%
48.4%
Three-point %25.9%
36.4%
Free throw %94.4%
72%
Rebounds40
46
Assists25
27
Steals8
12
Blocks6
4
Turnovers19
11
Bench points53
44

Recent meetings

  • Apr 8: ATL 116, CLE 122
  • Nov 28: CLE 123, ATL 130
  • Nov 2: ATL 109, CLE 117
  • Jan 30: ATL 115, CLE 137
  • Nov 29: CLE 101, ATL 117

More from Apr 10

More