Game recap · Apr 10

Trail Blazers lead throughout in a 116-97 win over Clippers

Final
Apr 10

Portland Trail Blazers (41-40) beat LA the Clippers (41-40) 116-97 at home on Friday, April 10, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Trail Blazers had the better start, winning the first 33-24 to lead by 9 after one. The Trail Blazers kept the pressure on with a 28-27 second quarter, carrying a 10-point lead into halftime.

The Clippers won the third 33-25 to stay in front, taking a 2-point lead into the fourth. The Trail Blazers took the fourth 30-13; the Trail Blazers finished the job for a 116-97 regulation win.

What decided it

The Trail Blazers made 36.1 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 14.5 for the Clippers. The Trail Blazers grabbed 35.9% of their own misses, while the Clippers recovered 23.8%. The points at the line gave them room for error elsewhere.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Trail Blazers produced 121 points per 100 possessions to 101.2 for the Clippers.

The Trail Blazers' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 40-16.

Who made the difference

Deni Avdija was the game's biggest individual force for POR: 35 pts, 4 reb, 5 ast on 11-19 shooting. His Game Score of 27.9 led everyone. His team was +9 with him on the floor.

Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 24 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 10-20 shooting, good for a 20.7 Game Score.

Donovan Clingan (18 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast) and Robert Williams III (13 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 59% for the Trail Blazers.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, LA the Clippers lead 4-2.

The Trail Blazers are now 41-40, and the Clippers are 41-40. The Trail Blazers last five before this game: W-W-W-L-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
LA Clippers2427331397
Portland Trail Blazers33282530116

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Trail Blazers leadClippers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: LA Clippers 97, Portland Trail Blazers 116 · Trail Blazers by 19

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 19 for Trail Blazers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ClippersTrail Blazers

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Clippers 101.2, Trail Blazers 121.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Deni Avdija POR35 pts, 4 reb, 5 ast on 11-19 shooting
27.9
Kawhi Leonard LAC24 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 10-20 shooting
20.7
Donovan Clingan POR18 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast on 6-12 shooting
19.1
Brook Lopez LAC21 pts, 6 reb, 1 ast on 8-15 shooting
13.8

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Darius GarlandG41165730335-162-84-4-2
Kawhi LeonardF382485101110-201-53-3-6
Brook LopezC36216100238-155-110-0-6
Jordan MillerG32155011145-92-43-3-22
Kris DunnG2755100242-31-20-0+3
Derrick Jones Jr.F-G23102111353-52-32-2-2
John CollinsF-C1302001220-30-10-0-18
Kobe SandersG1240100142-60-40-0-18
Nicolas BatumF-G0501000000-10-10-0-4
Bennedict MathurinG-F0500100000-20-10-0-8
Cam ChristieG0200000000-10-00-0-3
Norchad OmierF0221000011-20-00-0-3
Sean PedullaG0200000100-00-00-0-3
TyTy Washington Jr.G0200000000-00-00-0-3
Bogdan BogdanovicG0000000000-00-00-00
Bradley BealG0000000000-00-00-00
Isaiah JacksonF0000000000-00-00-00
Yanic Konan NiederhauserC0000000000-00-00-00
Team97351763162736-8313-4012-12

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Deni AvdijaF353545113311-191-612-13+9
Toumani CamaraF3351311022-131-80-0+2
Jrue HolidayG3293410312-60-35-5+8
Scoot HendersonG3191320233-61-32-2+18
Donovan ClinganC281813202026-123-73-3-9
Kris MurrayF20107210214-51-21-2+19
Matisse ThybulleG-F1862142002-51-31-2+16
Robert Williams IIIC-F181310011114-72-23-4+25
Shaedon SharpeG1584200213-102-50-0+4
Sidy CissokoG0320110000-00-02-2+1
Hansen YangC0200000000-00-00-0+1
Blake WesleyG0210000000-00-01-2+1
Chris YoungbloodG0200000010-00-00-0+1
Jayson KentF0101000000-00-00-0-1
Vit KrejciG0000000000-00-00-00
Jerami GrantF0000000000-00-00-00
Damian LillardG0000000000-00-00-00
Caleb LoveG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1164623127131537-8312-3930-35

Team comparison

LACPOR
Field goal %43.4%
44.6%
Three-point %32.5%
30.8%
Free throw %100%
85.7%
Rebounds35
46
Assists17
23
Steals6
12
Blocks3
7
Turnovers16
13
Bench points16
40

Recent meetings

  • Mar 31: POR 114, LAC 104
  • Dec 26: LAC 119, POR 103
  • Oct 26: POR 107, LAC 114
  • Jan 16: LAC 118, POR 89
  • Dec 3: POR 105, LAC 127

More from Apr 10

More