Game recap · Apr 10

Pistons lead throughout in a 118-100 win over Hornets

Final
Apr 10

Detroit Pistons (59-22) beat Charlotte Hornets (43-38) 118-100 on the road on Friday, April 10, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Pistons had the better start, winning the first 36-30 to lead by 6 after one. The Hornets cut into the deficit with a 35-32 second quarter, though the Pistons still led by 3 at halftime.

The teams matched each other with 25 points apiece in the third quarter, so the Pistons remained ahead by 3 entering the fourth. The Pistons took the fourth 25-10; the Pistons finished the job for a 118-100 regulation win.

What decided it

The Pistons got more from their shots, finishing at 55.6% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46% for the Hornets. The Pistons grabbed 37.2% of their own misses, while the Hornets recovered 29.8%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 98 possessions per team, the Pistons produced 120.1 points per 100 possessions to 101.8 for the Hornets.

The Pistons' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 45-23.

Who made the difference

LaMelo Ball was the game's biggest individual force for CHA: 27 pts, 5 reb, 8 ast on 7-20 shooting. His Game Score of 21.6 led everyone. His team was -14 with him on the floor.

Jalen Duren led the Pistons with 20 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast on 8-11 shooting, good for a 18.2 Game Score.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 39% for the Pistons.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, Detroit Pistons lead 4-2.

The Pistons are now 59-22, and the Hornets are 43-38. The Pistons last five before this game: W-W-W-L-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Detroit Pistons36322525118
Charlotte Hornets30352510100

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hornets leadPistons leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Detroit Pistons 118, Charlotte Hornets 100 · Pistons by 18

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 18 for Pistons after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

PistonsHornets

Pace: about 98 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Pistons 120.1, Hornets 101.8.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

LaMelo Ball CHA27 pts, 5 reb, 8 ast on 7-20 shooting
21.6
Jalen Duren DET20 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast on 8-11 shooting
18.2
Brandon Miller CHA22 pts, 3 reb, 0 ast, 4 stl on 9-20 shooting
14.7
Duncan Robinson DET19 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast on 6-11 shooting
14.1

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F28142711317-130-30-1+3
Duncan RobinsonF26193110116-113-74-6+1
Ausar ThompsonG-F25125631335-80-02-3+3
Tobias HarrisF2586000123-51-11-3+2
Jalen DurenC22209400258-110-04-4+3
Ronald Holland IIF21135110125-103-50-0+10
Daniss JenkinsG1861321112-90-32-2+14
Kevin HuerterG1653311002-51-30-0+22
Isaiah StewartF-C1653012042-40-11-2+9
Javonte GreenG-F1562010001-11-13-3+15
Caris LeVertG1462321012-70-12-20
Paul ReedF1047000102-40-10-0+6
Chaz LanierG0200000000-00-00-0+1
Marcus SasserG201101000-10-10-0+1
Isaac JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Tolu SmithF0000000000-00-00-00
Wendell Moore Jr.G0000000000-00-00-00
Team1184929138132045-899-2719-26

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
LaMelo BallG33275821437-206-167-7-14
Brandon MillerF31223040149-202-82-2-8
Kon KnueppelG-F29104100314-122-80-0-1
Moussa DiabateF2586202143-40-02-4-7
Miles BridgesF23108302003-71-43-4-14
Ryan KalkbrennerC2344101221-10-02-2-12
Grant WilliamsF2224041001-50-30-0-6
Sion JamesG1723000111-60-30-0-9
Coby WhiteG16112100223-72-33-4-20
Josh GreenG1100001000-00-00-0-2
Pat ConnaughtonG0400000100-10-00-0+1
Tre MannG420000001-40-20-0+1
Xavier TillmanF0322000001-10-00-0+1
Tosan EvbuomwanF0000000000-00-00-00
PJ HallC0000000000-00-00-00
Liam McNeeleyF0000000000-00-00-00
Antonio ReevesG0000000000-00-00-00
Tidjane SalaunF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1004116108151734-8813-4719-23

Team comparison

DETCHA
Field goal %50.6%
38.6%
Three-point %33.3%
27.7%
Free throw %73.1%
82.6%
Rebounds49
41
Assists29
16
Steals13
10
Blocks8
8
Turnovers13
15
Bench points45
23

Recent meetings

  • Feb 9: DET 110, CHA 104
  • Dec 20: CHA 86, DET 112
  • Feb 9: CHA 102, DET 112
  • Jan 3: CHA 94, DET 98
  • Nov 21: DET 121, CHA 123

More from Apr 10

More