Game recap · Apr 28 · Playoffs

76ers flip the game in the fourth to beat Celtics, 113-97

Final
Apr 28

Philadelphia 76ers beat Boston Celtics 113-97 on the road on Tuesday, April 28. The Celtics led after three quarters, but the 76ers took control in the fourth.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics struck first, taking the opening quarter 23-21 and a 2-point lead after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 34-29 second quarter, carrying a 7-point lead into halftime.

The 76ers won the third 35-29 to stay in front, taking a 1-point lead into the fourth. The 76ers took the fourth 28-11; the 76ers completed the comeback for a 113-97 regulation win.

What decided it

The 76ers got more from their shots, finishing at 59.6% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46.6% for the Celtics. The 76ers made 25.6 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 15.7 for the Celtics. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Celtics did win one battle, second chances: ORB% of 26.3% against 12.8%. The 76ers made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 94 possessions per team, the 76ers produced 120.1 points per 100 possessions to 103.1 for the Celtics.

Who made the difference

Joel Embiid was the game's biggest individual force for PHI: 33 pts, 4 reb, 8 ast on 12-23 shooting. His Game Score of 24.6 led everyone. His team was +13 with him on the floor.

Jayson Tatum led the Celtics with 24 pts, 16 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl on 8-19 shooting, good for a 20.5 Game Score.

Jayson Tatum (24 pts, 16 reb, 4 ast) and Tyrese Maxey (25 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

By our Win Meter this was an upset: The 76ers entered with about a 16% chance.

Across the last 12 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 8-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Philadelphia 76ers21293528113
Boston Celtics2334291197

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Celtics lead76ers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Philadelphia 76ers 113, Boston Celtics 97 · 76ers by 16

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 16 for 76ers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

76ersCeltics

Pace: about 94 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: 76ers 120.1, Celtics 103.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Joel Embiid PHI33 pts, 4 reb, 8 ast on 12-23 shooting
24.6
Tyrese Maxey PHI25 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast on 10-18 shooting
23.2
Jayson Tatum BOS24 pts, 16 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl on 8-19 shooting
20.5
Paul George PHI16 pts, 9 reb, 7 ast on 6-13 shooting
14.9

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Paul GeorgeF43169720256-134-90-0+19
Tyrese MaxeyG4225105212110-183-102-2+15
VJ EdgecombeG40107310133-83-61-2+9
Joel EmbiidF-C393348013412-230-59-10+13
Kelly Oubre Jr.F3246100022-50-20-1+7
Quentin GrimesG24182001135-84-74-4+18
Andre DrummondC0754000001-11-12-2+2
Dominick BarlowF0623000010-00-02-2-7
Kyle LowryG0201000010-00-00-0+1
Trendon WatfordF0201000000-00-00-0+1
Adem BonaF0100000000-00-00-00
Dalen TerryF0100000000-00-00-0+1
Jabari WalkerF0100000000-20-20-0+1
Johni BroomeF0000000000-00-00-00
Justin EdwardsF0000000000-00-00-00
Team11347245392039-7815-4220-23

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jayson TatumF412416430408-194-124-7-9
Jaylen BrownG41225510329-231-43-5-17
Derrick WhiteG3661300122-80-42-2-14
Neemias QuetaC26814100054-80-00-2-10
Payton PritchardG26122600005-101-51-1+8
Sam HauserF2085000223-72-50-0-21
Jordan WalshG1613220020-20-11-2-2
Nikola VucevicC1482300123-62-50-0-10
Baylor ScheiermanG0930000111-21-20-0-3
Luka GarzaC0640100011-20-12-2+5
Hugo GonzálezG0200000000-00-00-0-3
Ron Harper Jr.F0200000000-10-00-0-3
Amari WilliamsF-C0111000000-10-01-2-1
Dalano BantonG0000000000-00-00-00
Max ShulgaG0000000000-00-00-00
Team97492560121736-8911-3914-23

Team comparison

PHIBOS
Field goal %50%
40.4%
Three-point %35.7%
28.2%
Free throw %87%
60.9%
Rebounds47
49
Assists24
25
Steals5
6
Blocks3
0
Turnovers9
12
Bench points25
25

Recent meetings

  • Apr 26: BOS 128, PHI 96 (playoffs)
  • Apr 24: BOS 108, PHI 100 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: PHI 111, BOS 97 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: PHI 91, BOS 123 (playoffs)
  • Mar 1: PHI 98, BOS 114

More from Apr 28

More