Game recap · Apr 28 · Playoffs

Spurs lead throughout in a 114-95 win over Trail Blazers

San Antonio Spurs beat Portland Trail Blazers 114-95 at home on Tuesday, April 28, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Spurs had the better start, winning the first 36-24 to lead by 12 after one. The Spurs kept the pressure on with a 29-21 second quarter, carrying a 20-point lead into halftime.

The Spurs won the third 21-20 to create some separation, taking a 21-point lead into the fourth. The Trail Blazers took the fourth 30-28; the Spurs held on for a 114-95 regulation win.

What decided it

The Spurs got more from their shots, finishing at 62.7% effective field-goal shooting compared with 41% for the Trail Blazers. The Spurs made 26.7 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 19.1 for the Trail Blazers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Trail Blazers did win one battle, ball security: TOV% of 9.1 against 14.8. The Spurs made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 97 possessions per team, the Spurs produced 117.6 points per 100 possessions to 98 for the Trail Blazers.

Who made the difference

Victor Wembanyama was the game's biggest individual force for SAS: 17 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast, 6 blk on 5-7 shooting. His Game Score of 22.4 led everyone. His team was +20 with him on the floor.

Victor Wembanyama (17 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Spurs about a 87% chance.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 8-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Portland Trail Blazers2421203095
San Antonio Spurs36292128114

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadTrail Blazers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Portland Trail Blazers 95, San Antonio Spurs 114 · Spurs by 19

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 21 for Spurs after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

Trail BlazersSpurs

Pace: about 97 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Trail Blazers 98, Spurs 117.6.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS17 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast, 6 blk on 5-7 shooting
22.4
De'Aaron Fox SAS21 pts, 3 reb, 9 ast on 8-14 shooting
18.6
Julian Champagnie SAS19 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast on 6-9 shooting
18.1
Dylan Harper SAS17 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast, 3 stl on 6-9 shooting
16.3

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jrue HolidayG4086700233-141-61-1-22
Toumani CamaraF3378200122-101-72-2-22
Deni AvdijaF32223301447-151-67-11-20
Donovan ClinganC27105600134-112-70-0-9
Sidy CissokoG20114030044-62-31-1+9
Scoot HendersonG1752000122-61-20-0-19
Jerami GrantF17121120032-61-27-8+3
Robert Williams IIIC-F17117110025-101-30-0-4
Matisse ThybulleG-F1521221011-60-50-0-5
Vit KrejciG1321200031-30-20-0+1
Shaedon SharpeG0650000002-51-20-0-7
Hansen YangC0100000000-20-20-00
Kris MurrayF0100000010-00-00-00
Blake WesleyG0100000000-00-00-00
Damian LillardG0000000000-00-00-00
Team9538248292833-9411-4718-23

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Devin VassellG-F34101211124-110-42-2+22
Victor WembanyamaF-C341714306135-71-26-6+20
De'Aaron FoxG34213910248-142-53-4+26
Stephon CastleG33153501766-112-61-2+12
Julian ChampagnieF30197300026-95-72-3+10
Dylan HarperG26173130126-91-14-5+4
Keldon JohnsonF1875100213-81-20-2+2
Harrison BarnesF1331000011-30-21-20
Luke KornetF-C1353300032-20-01-1-1
Bismack BiyomboC0101000000-00-00-00
Carter BryantF0100000000-00-00-00
Jordan McLaughlinG0100000000-00-00-00
Kelly OlynykF0100000000-00-00-20
Lindy Waters IIIF0101000000-10-10-00
Mason PlumleeF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team114422758142441-7512-3020-29

Team comparison

PORSAS
Field goal %35.1%
54.7%
Three-point %23.4%
40%
Free throw %78.3%
69%
Rebounds38
42
Assists24
27
Steals8
5
Blocks2
8
Turnovers9
14
Bench points37
32

Recent meetings

  • Apr 26: SAS 114, POR 93 (playoffs)
  • Apr 24: SAS 120, POR 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: POR 106, SAS 103 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: POR 98, SAS 111 (playoffs)
  • Apr 8: POR 101, SAS 112

More from Apr 28

More