Game recap · Apr 28 · Playoffs

Knicks cruise past Hawks, 126-97

Final
Apr 28

New York Knicks beat Atlanta Hawks 126-97 at home on Tuesday, April 28. The final margin was 29 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 35-22 and a 13-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 29-26 second quarter, carrying a 16-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 26-24 to create some separation, taking a 18-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 36-25; the Knicks finished the job for a 126-97 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks made 31.6 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 12 for the Hawks. The Knicks grabbed 26.7% of their own misses, while the Hawks recovered 11.1%. The points at the line gave them room for error elsewhere.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 130.9 points per 100 possessions to 100.8 for the Hawks.

The Knicks' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 38-24.

Who stood out

Jalen Brunson was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 39 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 15-23 shooting. His Game Score of 32.4 led everyone. His team was +23 with him on the floor.

Onyeka Okongwu led the Hawks with 16 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 6-10 shooting, good for a 17 Game Score.

OG Anunoby (17 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast), Karl-Anthony Towns (16 pts, 14 reb, 6 ast), and Jalen Johnson (18 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Knicks about a 75% chance.

Across the last 12 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 7-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Atlanta Hawks2226242597
New York Knicks35292636126

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Knicks leadHawks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Atlanta Hawks 97, New York Knicks 126 · Knicks by 29

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 29 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

HawksKnicks

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Hawks 100.8, Knicks 130.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Brunson NYK39 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 15-23 shooting
32.4
Karl-Anthony Towns NYK16 pts, 14 reb, 6 ast on 5-7 shooting
21.1
OG Anunoby NYK17 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast on 5-8 shooting
19.4
Onyeka Okongwu ATL16 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 6-10 shooting
17

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen JohnsonF351810620347-151-53-3-18
Onyeka OkongwuF-C34165411036-102-42-2-10
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG34160310126-114-90-1-15
CJ McCollumG3263111433-100-20-3-14
Dyson DanielsG25172500017-112-41-2-17
Gabe VincentG2460100032-72-70-0-20
Jonathan KumingaF17134100124-101-54-4-11
Tony BradleyC1402110050-00-00-2-17
Corey KispertF1401210010-40-30-0-7
Mouhamed GueyeF0500000010-10-10-0-7
Buddy HieldG0450000102-31-10-0-5
Keaton WallaceG0200100010-10-10-0-4
Asa NewellF0000000000-00-00-00
Zaccharie RisacherF0000000000-00-00-00
Jock LandaleC0000000000-00-00-00
Team97272572102637-8313-4210-17

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
OG AnunobyF351710121025-82-35-5+19
Jalen BrunsonG353938001415-233-56-8+23
Karl-Anthony TownsC341614622325-71-35-6+11
Josh HartG3095400123-81-42-2+15
Mikal BridgesF2871110143-61-30-0+11
Miles McBrideG2003100120-40-20-0+19
Jordan ClarksonG1690100133-70-13-3+14
Mitchell RobinsonC1676001223-30-01-4+19
Jose AlvaradoG12122101124-72-32-2+4
Landry ShametG0400100000-10-10-0+2
Ariel HukportiC0302011000-00-00-2+2
Tyler KolekG0301200000-10-00-0+2
Jeremy SochanF03101000004-41-11-2+2
Pacome DadietF0100000000-00-00-0+2
Mohamed DiawaraF0000000000-00-00-00
Team126482666112345-7911-2625-34

Team comparison

ATLNYK
Field goal %44.6%
57%
Three-point %31%
42.3%
Free throw %58.8%
73.5%
Rebounds27
48
Assists25
26
Steals7
6
Blocks2
6
Turnovers10
11
Bench points24
38

Recent meetings

  • Apr 25: NYK 114, ATL 98 (playoffs)
  • Apr 23: NYK 108, ATL 109 (playoffs)
  • Apr 20: ATL 107, NYK 106 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: ATL 102, NYK 113 (playoffs)
  • Apr 6: NYK 108, ATL 105

More from Apr 28

More