Game recap · Apr 26 · Playoffs

Celtics pull away from 76ers 128-96

Final
Apr 26

Boston Celtics beat Philadelphia 76ers 128-96 on the road on Sunday, April 26. The final margin was 32 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics had the better start, winning the first 34-18 to lead by 16 after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 22-20 second quarter, carrying a 18-point lead into halftime.

The Celtics won the third 39-36 to create some separation, taking a 21-point lead into the fourth. The Celtics took the fourth 33-22; the Celtics finished the job for a 128-96 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Celtics grabbed 36.8% of their own misses, while the 76ers recovered 14%. The Celtics got more from their shots, finishing at 62.1% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46.9% for the 76ers. The second chances kept adding up.

The 76ers did win one battle, ball security: TOV% of 8.6 against 12.3. The Celtics made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 95 possessions per team, the Celtics produced 134.8 points per 100 possessions to 101.1 for the 76ers.

Who stood out

Payton Pritchard was the game's biggest individual force for BOS: 32 pts, 4 reb, 5 ast on 12-21 shooting. His Game Score of 28.2 led everyone. His team was +20 with him on the floor.

Joel Embiid led the 76ers with 26 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast on 9-21 shooting, good for a 20 Game Score.

Joel Embiid (26 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast) and Jayson Tatum (30 pts, 7 reb, 11 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 56% for the Celtics.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 7-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Boston Celtics34223933128
Philadelphia 76ers1820362296

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

76ers leadCeltics leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Boston Celtics 128, Philadelphia 76ers 96 · Celtics by 32

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 32 for Celtics after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

Celtics76ers

Pace: about 95 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Celtics 134.8, 76ers 101.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Payton Pritchard BOS32 pts, 4 reb, 5 ast on 12-21 shooting
28.2
Jayson Tatum BOS30 pts, 7 reb, 11 ast on 8-16 shooting
25.6
Joel Embiid PHI26 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast on 9-21 shooting
20
Tyrese Maxey PHI22 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast on 7-14 shooting
18.3

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jayson TatumF353071100538-165-109-9+25
Payton PritchardG353245100012-216-122-2+20
Derrick WhiteG3266312212-52-40-0+11
Jaylen BrownG31207111326-153-75-9+7
Sam HauserF2264100022-82-60-0+13
Nikola VucevicC1945200122-60-20-2+11
Neemias QuetaC1798101043-30-03-4+12
Baylor ScheiermanG1465000012-52-50-0+12
Jordan WalshG1231021001-41-40-0+13
Luka GarzaC1163200052-21-11-2+12
Dalano BantonG0300000000-00-00-0+6
Hugo GonzálezG0300200100-00-00-0+6
Ron Harper Jr.F0331000001-11-10-0+6
Max ShulgaG0330000011-11-10-0+6
Amari WilliamsF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team128512855122142-8724-5320-28

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Tyrese MaxeyG40222601137-144-74-4-22
VJ EdgecombeG3664110152-90-42-2-14
Joel EmbiidF-C342610611329-211-67-9-25
Kelly Oubre Jr.F3124101040-60-22-2-31
Paul GeorgeF31164131116-133-31-1-13
Quentin GrimesG24122611025-71-31-2-5
Dominick BarlowF1101002010-10-10-0-16
Justin EdwardsF1102200000-00-00-0-17
Andre DrummondC0520100030-10-12-2-6
Trendon WatfordF0540100001-10-02-2-5
Adem BonaF0440000102-20-00-0+4
Dalen TerryF0400000100-10-10-0-5
Jabari WalkerF0421000001-40-20-0-5
Johni BroomeF0000000000-00-00-00
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
Team9630256782133-809-3021-24

Team comparison

BOSPHI
Field goal %48.3%
41.3%
Three-point %45.3%
30%
Free throw %71.4%
87.5%
Rebounds51
30
Assists28
25
Steals5
6
Blocks5
7
Turnovers12
8
Bench points34
24

Recent meetings

  • Apr 24: BOS 108, PHI 100 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: PHI 111, BOS 97 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: PHI 91, BOS 123 (playoffs)
  • Mar 1: PHI 98, BOS 114
  • Nov 11: BOS 100, PHI 102

More from Apr 26

More