Game recap · Apr 26 · Playoffs

Rockets lead throughout in a 115-96 win over Lakers

Final
Apr 26

Houston Rockets beat Los Angeles Lakers 115-96 at home on Sunday, April 26, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Rockets struck first, taking the opening quarter 26-21 and a 5-point lead after one. The Rockets kept the pressure on with a 30-26 second quarter, carrying a 9-point lead into halftime.

The Rockets won the third 34-18 to create some separation, taking a 25-point lead into the fourth. The Lakers took the fourth 31-25; the Rockets held on for a 115-96 regulation win.

What decided it

The Rockets took better care of the ball, turning it over on 13.5% of possessions compared with 23.9% for the Lakers. The Rockets made 30.9 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 23 for the Lakers. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Rockets produced 119.2 points per 100 possessions to 99.5 for the Lakers.

The Lakers' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 38-20.

Who made the difference

Tari Eason was the game's biggest individual force for HOU: 20 pts, 8 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl on 7-10 shooting. His Game Score of 22.1 led everyone. His team was +31 with him on the floor.

Deandre Ayton led the Lakers with 19 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast on 9-12 shooting, good for a 14.8 Game Score.

Deandre Ayton (19 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 60% for the Rockets.

Across the last 9 meetings in our records, Los Angeles Lakers lead 7-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Los Angeles Lakers2126183196
Houston Rockets26303425115

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Rockets leadLakers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Los Angeles Lakers 96, Houston Rockets 115 · Rockets by 19

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 25 for Rockets after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

LakersRockets

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Lakers 99.5, Rockets 119.2.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Tari Eason HOU20 pts, 8 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl on 7-10 shooting
22.1
Amen Thompson HOU23 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 10-16 shooting
18.9
Deandre Ayton LAL19 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast on 9-12 shooting
14.8
Reed Sheppard HOU17 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 6-12 shooting
14.6

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
LeBron JamesF33104900822-90-36-6-18
Luke KennardG3273200233-80-31-1-13
Marcus SmartG3192533423-80-23-3-20
Rui HachimuraF30133111126-101-20-0-18
Deandre AytonC261910000239-120-01-1-19
Jake LaRaviaF1663001202-50-12-2-14
Jaxson HayesC1522001041-20-00-2-4
Bronny JamesG1552400122-51-40-0-1
Jarred VanderbiltF1484010104-60-10-1-1
Maxi KleberF0711210010-00-01-2+1
Dalton KnechtF0783000002-32-32-2+4
Nick Smith Jr.G0750001102-51-30-0+4
Adou ThieroG0730000111-10-01-1+4
Austin ReavesG0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Team96372367232037-745-2217-21

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jabari Smith Jr.F41168330134-152-106-6+24
Amen ThompsonG-F412347104210-160-03-3+21
Alperen SengunF-C33196211236-120-07-13+7
Tari EasonF30208251247-102-54-4+31
Reed SheppardG29171330126-124-71-1+22
Dorian Finney-SmithF1921001030-20-12-2-13
Aaron HolidayG1990111103-83-50-0-1
Josh OkogieG1954130032-51-20-0+20
JD DavisonG0322000200-00-02-2-6
Jeff GreenF0300000000-00-00-0-4
Jae'Sean TateF0321000021-10-00-0-6
Clint CapelaC0000000000-00-00-00
Steven AdamsC0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin DurantF0000000000-00-00-00
Fred VanVleetG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1153519174132239-8112-3025-31

Team comparison

LALHOU
Field goal %50%
48.1%
Three-point %22.7%
40%
Free throw %81%
80.6%
Rebounds37
35
Assists23
19
Steals6
17
Blocks7
4
Turnovers23
13
Bench points38
20

Recent meetings

  • Apr 24: LAL 112, HOU 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: HOU 94, LAL 101 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: HOU 98, LAL 107 (playoffs)
  • Mar 18: LAL 124, HOU 116
  • Mar 16: LAL 100, HOU 92

More from Apr 26

More