Game recap · Apr 26 · Playoffs

Spurs rally from 17 down to beat Trail Blazers, 114-93

San Antonio Spurs beat Portland Trail Blazers 114-93 on the road on Sunday, April 26, after falling far behind. The Spurs were down 17 at one quarter break and still finished 21 ahead.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Trail Blazers had the better start, winning the first 25-23 to lead by 2 after one. The Trail Blazers kept the pressure on with a 33-18 second quarter, carrying a 17-point lead into halftime.

The Spurs won the third 33-16 to pull even, leaving the game tied at 74 entering the fourth. The Spurs took the fourth 40-19; the Spurs finished the job for a 114-93 regulation win.

What flipped it

The Spurs got more from their shots, finishing at 57.5% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46.3% for the Trail Blazers. The Spurs took better care of the ball, turning it over on 12.3% of possessions compared with 17.8% for the Trail Blazers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Trail Blazers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 23.8 against 16.1. The Spurs made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Spurs produced 114.8 points per 100 possessions to 93.7 for the Trail Blazers.

Who carried the comeback

Victor Wembanyama was the game's biggest individual force for SAS: 27 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl, 7 blk on 9-17 shooting. His Game Score of 28.5 led everyone. His team was +28 with him on the floor.

Deni Avdija led the Trail Blazers with 26 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast on 8-14 shooting, good for a 16.8 Game Score.

Victor Wembanyama (27 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 65% for the Spurs.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 7-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
San Antonio Spurs23183340114
Portland Trail Blazers2533161993

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Trail Blazers leadSpurs leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: San Antonio Spurs 114, Portland Trail Blazers 93 · Spurs by 21

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 21 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SpursTrail Blazers

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Spurs 114.8, Trail Blazers 93.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS27 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl, 7 blk on 9-17 shooting
28.5
De'Aaron Fox SAS28 pts, 6 reb, 7 ast on 11-17 shooting
25.8
Deni Avdija POR26 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast on 8-14 shooting
16.8
Jerami Grant POR17 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast on 6-12 shooting
12.5

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
De'Aaron FoxG392867123111-174-82-4+21
Devin VassellG-F35116311235-91-30-0+14
Victor WembanyamaF-C342712347439-171-48-8+28
Julian ChampagnieF2983010013-62-40-0+22
Stephon CastleG26161810156-143-61-1+17
Dylan HarperG2532110031-60-21-2+4
Keldon JohnsonF1791110013-51-22-2-5
Luke KornetF-C1227010111-70-00-0-10
Harrison BarnesF1121100011-20-10-0+8
Carter BryantF0661100112-32-30-0-3
Bismack BiyomboC0200000000-00-00-0+2
Jordan McLaughlinG0220110011-10-00-0+2
Mason PlumleeF-C0100000000-00-00-0+3
Lindy Waters IIIF0100000000-00-00-0+2
Kelly OlynykF0000000000-00-00-00
Team11440261210122143-8714-3314-17

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Deni AvdijaF37267310568-142-38-9-16
Jrue HolidayG37206410626-133-65-6-25
Jerami GrantF33175101126-121-34-4-6
Toumani CamaraF3185111233-82-60-0-12
Scoot HendersonG2700210140-70-30-0-22
Robert Williams IIIC-F2646202002-40-00-0+3
Donovan ClinganC1456001122-101-60-0-14
Shaedon SharpeG1383010003-61-21-2+5
Kris MurrayF1241000012-30-10-0-9
Sidy CissokoG0400110100-30-10-0-3
Hansen YangC0200000000-00-00-0-2
Vit KrejciG0200000000-00-00-0-2
Blake WesleyG0210000100-00-01-2-2
Matisse ThybulleG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Damian LillardG0000000000-00-00-00
Team93391465182032-8010-3119-23

Team comparison

SASPOR
Field goal %49.4%
40%
Three-point %42.4%
32.3%
Free throw %82.4%
82.6%
Rebounds40
39
Assists26
14
Steals12
6
Blocks10
5
Turnovers12
18
Bench points24
22

Recent meetings

  • Apr 24: SAS 120, POR 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: POR 106, SAS 103 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: POR 98, SAS 111 (playoffs)
  • Apr 8: POR 101, SAS 112
  • Jan 3: POR 115, SAS 110

More from Apr 26

More