Game recap · May 15 · Playoffs

Pistons pull away from Cavaliers 115-94

Final
May 15

Detroit Pistons beat Cleveland Cavaliers 115-94 on the road on Friday, May 15. The final margin was 21 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Pistons struck first, taking the opening quarter 27-25 and a 2-point lead after one. The Pistons kept the pressure on with a 27-26 second quarter, carrying a 3-point lead into halftime.

The Pistons won the third 30-19 to create some separation, taking a 14-point lead into the fourth. The Pistons took the fourth 31-24; the Pistons finished the job for a 115-94 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Pistons got more from their shots, finishing at 62.2% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46.8% for the Cavaliers. The Pistons took better care of the ball, turning it over on 18% of possessions compared with 21.2% for the Cavaliers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Cavaliers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 28.6 against 15.9. The Pistons made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 94 possessions per team, the Pistons produced 122 points per 100 possessions to 99.7 for the Cavaliers.

The Pistons' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 50-16.

Who stood out

Jalen Duren was the game's biggest individual force for DET: 15 pts, 11 reb, 0 ast, 3 blk on 7-10 shooting. His Game Score of 16.8 led everyone. His team was +9 with him on the floor.

Jarrett Allen led the Cavaliers with 13 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 5-6 shooting, good for a 16.6 Game Score.

Jalen Duren (15 pts, 11 reb, 0 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 42% for the Pistons.

Across the last 13 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 8-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Detroit Pistons27273031115
Cleveland Cavaliers2526192494

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Cavaliers leadPistons leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Detroit Pistons 115, Cleveland Cavaliers 94 · Pistons by 21

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 21 for Pistons after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

PistonsCavaliers

Pace: about 94 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Pistons 122, Cavaliers 99.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Duren DET15 pts, 11 reb, 0 ast, 3 blk on 7-10 shooting
16.8
Jarrett Allen CLE13 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 5-6 shooting
16.6
James Harden CLE23 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast, 4 stl on 6-13 shooting
15.2
Ausar Thompson DET10 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast, 4 stl on 4-6 shooting
14.8

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F42212800727-195-102-2+13
Daniss JenkinsG31153300005-113-72-2+12
Caris LeVertG2983311243-72-50-0+12
Jalen DurenC271511013027-100-01-4+9
Tobias HarrisF2565320242-70-22-2+6
Ausar ThompsonG-F24109441264-60-12-3+12
Duncan RobinsonF20142200024-74-72-3+3
Marcus SasserG1891110104-51-20-0+27
Paul ReedF16176101317-91-12-3+8
Isaiah StewartF-C0401000000-10-10-0+2
Ronald Holland IIF0200000010-00-00-0+2
Chaz LanierG0100000000-00-00-0-1
Tolu SmithF0100000000-00-00-00
Javonte GreenG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin HuerterG0000000000-00-00-00
Team115432596172243-8216-3613-19

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Donovan MitchellG37184310326-202-64-4-25
James HardenG37237440836-133-88-10-5
Evan MobleyF-C36186222326-142-54-8-24
Jarrett AllenC30138111115-60-03-4-5
Max StrusG3068000132-92-70-0-16
Dean WadeF2333000001-21-20-0-16
Sam MerrillG21101100043-62-52-2-10
Dennis SchroderG1502300320-40-10-0-4
Thomas BryantC0300000000-20-10-00
Keon EllisG200110100-00-00-00
Craig PorterG0200000000-00-00-00
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0211000000-00-01-20
Jaylon TysonG-F0220000011-10-00-00
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Tyrese ProctorG0000000000-00-00-00
Team94401593201830-7712-3522-30

Team comparison

DETCLE
Field goal %52.4%
39%
Three-point %44.4%
34.3%
Free throw %68.4%
73.3%
Rebounds43
40
Assists25
15
Steals9
9
Blocks6
3
Turnovers17
20
Bench points50
16

Recent meetings

  • May 13: CLE 117, DET 113 (playoffs)
  • May 11: DET 103, CLE 112 (playoffs)
  • May 9: DET 109, CLE 116 (playoffs)
  • May 7: CLE 97, DET 107 (playoffs)
  • May 5: CLE 101, DET 111 (playoffs)

More from May 15

More