Game recap · May 15 · Playoffs

Spurs cruise past Timberwolves, 139-109

San Antonio Spurs beat Minnesota Timberwolves 139-109 on the road on Friday, May 15. The final margin was 30 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Spurs had the better start, winning the first 36-27 to lead by 9 after one. The Spurs kept the pressure on with a 38-34 second quarter, carrying a 13-point lead into halftime.

The Spurs won the third 36-23 to create some separation, taking a 26-point lead into the fourth. The Spurs took the fourth 29-25; the Spurs finished the job for a 139-109 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Spurs got more from their shots, finishing at 65.9% effective field-goal shooting compared with 43.4% for the Timberwolves. The Spurs grabbed 37.5% of their own misses, while the Timberwolves recovered 15.8%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Timberwolves did win one battle, ball security: TOV% of 4.5 against 14.6. The Spurs made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 107 possessions per team, the Spurs produced 129.8 points per 100 possessions to 101.8 for the Timberwolves.

Who stood out

Stephon Castle was the game's biggest individual force for SAS: 32 pts, 11 reb, 6 ast on 11-16 shooting. His Game Score of 30.7 led everyone. His team was +28 with him on the floor.

Naz Reid led the Timberwolves with 18 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 7-13 shooting, good for a 14.9 Game Score.

Stephon Castle (32 pts, 11 reb, 6 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 60% for the Spurs.

Across the last 12 meetings in our records, Minnesota Timberwolves lead 7-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
San Antonio Spurs36383629139
Minnesota Timberwolves27342325109

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Timberwolves leadSpurs leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: San Antonio Spurs 139, Minnesota Timberwolves 109 · Spurs by 30

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 30 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SpursTimberwolves

Pace: about 107 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Spurs 129.8, Timberwolves 101.8.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Stephon Castle SAS32 pts, 11 reb, 6 ast on 11-16 shooting
30.7
De'Aaron Fox SAS21 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 8-10 shooting
24.7
Julian Champagnie SAS18 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 5-10 shooting
16.7
Naz Reid MIN18 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 7-13 shooting
14.9

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Stephon CastleG3032116002211-165-75-6+28
Devin VassellG-F27115401134-103-70-0+14
Victor WembanyamaF-C27196203436-110-27-9+25
Julian ChampagnieF26185220035-104-94-4+35
Dylan HarperG26155201326-81-32-2+16
De'Aaron FoxG24214902118-103-32-2+26
Luke KornetF-C1466104142-30-02-2+8
Carter BryantF1336100001-30-11-2+16
Keldon JohnsonF1000200010-20-00-0-8
Jordan McLaughlinG0821100001-10-00-0-3
Kelly OlynykF0834100101-41-20-0-3
Lindy Waters IIIF0821100001-30-10-0-3
Harrison BarnesF0734200001-31-30-0+7
Bismack BiyomboC0720002111-20-00-0-5
Mason PlumleeF-C0522000111-20-00-0-3
Team1396034213152149-8818-3823-27

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Anthony EdwardsG36242230349-262-74-7-31
Naz ReidF-C32187100007-133-71-1-15
Julius RandleF2437100031-80-21-2-34
Jaden McDanielsF23131301054-132-43-3-21
Ayo DosunmuG23101900034-80-12-2-28
Rudy GobertC2203000030-40-00-0-10
Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F22212110138-151-34-4-21
Mike ConleyG1860430002-32-30-0-5
Kyle AndersonF0820300001-30-00-0+3
Joan BeringerF0842011002-30-00-0+3
Jaylen ClarkG0823000000-20-12-2+3
Nah'Shon HylandG0831000011-61-40-0+3
Julian PhillipsF0830110101-21-20-0+3
Joe InglesF0000000000-00-00-00
Donte DiVincenzoG0000000000-00-00-00
Team10929259252240-10612-3417-21

Team comparison

SASMIN
Field goal %55.7%
37.7%
Three-point %47.4%
35.3%
Free throw %85.2%
81%
Rebounds60
29
Assists34
25
Steals2
9
Blocks13
2
Turnovers15
5
Bench points44
41

Recent meetings

  • May 12: MIN 97, SAS 126 (playoffs)
  • May 10: SAS 109, MIN 114 (playoffs)
  • May 8: SAS 115, MIN 108 (playoffs)
  • May 6: MIN 95, SAS 133 (playoffs)
  • May 4: MIN 104, SAS 102 (playoffs)

More from May 15

More