Game recap · Apr 25 · Playoffs

Thunder lead throughout in a 121-109 win over Suns

Final
Apr 25

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Phoenix Suns 121-109 on the road on Saturday, April 25, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 33-28 to lead by 5 after one. The Thunder kept the pressure on with a 29-25 second quarter, carrying a 9-point lead into halftime.

The Suns won the third 26-25 to stay in front, taking a 8-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 34-30; the Thunder finished the job for a 121-109 regulation win.

What decided it

The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 7.1% of possessions compared with 11.1% for the Suns. The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 56% effective field-goal shooting compared with 51.1% for the Suns. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 122 points per 100 possessions to 109.9 for the Suns.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 39-12.

Who made the difference

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 42 pts, 4 reb, 8 ast on 15-18 shooting. His Game Score of 38.6 led everyone. His team was +10 with him on the floor.

Dillon Brooks led the Suns with 33 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 11-21 shooting, good for a 21.7 Game Score.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 60% for the Thunder.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 8-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder33292534121
Phoenix Suns28252630109

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Suns leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 121, Phoenix Suns 109 · Thunder by 12

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 12 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderSuns

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 122, Suns 109.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC42 pts, 4 reb, 8 ast on 15-18 shooting
38.6
Dillon Brooks PHX33 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 11-21 shooting
21.7
Jalen Green PHX26 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast on 8-19 shooting
20.4
Oso Ighodaro PHX15 pts, 3 reb, 4 ast on 6-8 shooting
11.8

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG384248103415-181-311-12+10
Ajay MitchellG33156200115-201-54-4+15
Chet HolmgrenC-F29107212055-60-10-0-5
Cason WallaceG2661221002-82-60-0+11
Luguentz DortG2396300033-83-70-0-2
Isaiah HartensteinF-C2393111253-40-03-4-3
Alex CarusoG22135111115-93-60-0+16
Jaylin WilliamsF2186101023-82-60-0+17
Jared McCainG1274100003-80-21-1-3
Aaron WigginsG1121200011-10-00-0+8
Nikola TopicG0100000000-00-00-0-2
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0100000000-10-10-0-2
Isaiah JoeG0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team12143236672245-9112-3719-21

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen GreenG39265610128-193-97-8+4
Oso IghodaroF39153401256-80-03-4-2
Devin BookerG39164700236-162-62-2-14
Dillon BrooksG-F373371003511-214-97-7-2
Collin GillespieG32710511033-91-50-0-6
Royce O'NealeF2236000131-41-40-0-14
Grayson AllenG1771100032-82-81-2-16
Khaman MaluachC0722000011-20-00-0-6
Haywood HighsmithF0401000100-00-00-0-12
Jamaree BouyeaG0100000000-00-00-0+2
Amir CoffeyG0100000100-00-00-0+2
Ryan DunnF0100100000-00-00-0+2
Rasheer FlemingF0100000000-00-00-0+2
Jordan GoodwinG0000000000-00-00-00
Mark WilliamsC0000000000-00-00-00
Team109392522112538-8713-4120-23

Team comparison

OKCPHX
Field goal %49.5%
43.7%
Three-point %32.4%
31.7%
Free throw %90.5%
87%
Rebounds43
39
Assists23
25
Steals6
2
Blocks6
2
Turnovers7
11
Bench points39
12

Recent meetings

  • Apr 22: PHX 107, OKC 120 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: PHX 84, OKC 119 (playoffs)
  • Apr 12: PHX 135, OKC 103
  • Feb 11: OKC 136, PHX 109
  • Jan 4: OKC 105, PHX 108

More from Apr 25

More