Game recap · Apr 25 · Playoffs

Knicks lead throughout in a 114-98 win over Hawks

Final
Apr 25

New York Knicks beat Atlanta Hawks 114-98 on the road on Saturday, April 25, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 27-20 and a 7-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 31-24 second quarter, carrying a 14-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 28-21 to create some separation, taking a 21-point lead into the fourth. The Hawks took the fourth 33-28; the Knicks held on for a 114-98 regulation win.

What decided it

The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 57.8% effective field-goal shooting compared with 47% for the Hawks. The Knicks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 14.7% of possessions compared with 18% for the Hawks. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 98 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 116.9 points per 100 possessions to 100.5 for the Hawks.

Who made the difference

Karl-Anthony Towns was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 20 pts, 10 reb, 10 ast on 6-10 shooting. His Game Score of 23.8 led everyone. His team was +16 with him on the floor.

Onyeka Okongwu led the Hawks with 12 pts, 6 reb, 1 ast, 4 stl on 4-7 shooting, good for a 12.2 Game Score.

OG Anunoby (22 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast) and Karl-Anthony Towns (20 pts, 10 reb, 10 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 43% for the Knicks.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 6-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks27312828114
Atlanta Hawks2024213398

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hawks leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 114, Atlanta Hawks 98 · Knicks by 16

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 21 for Knicks after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksHawks

Pace: about 98 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 116.9, Hawks 100.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Karl-Anthony Towns NYK20 pts, 10 reb, 10 ast on 6-10 shooting
23.8
OG Anunoby NYK22 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast on 9-16 shooting
18
Onyeka Okongwu ATL12 pts, 6 reb, 1 ast, 4 stl on 4-7 shooting
12.2
Dyson Daniels ATL6 pts, 9 reb, 6 ast on 3-7 shooting
9.6

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
OG AnunobyF402210111139-163-61-2+19
Jalen BrunsonG34190310627-183-72-2+11
Josh HartG31109320234-101-51-2+16
Karl-Anthony TownsC2920101020256-101-27-9+16
Miles McBrideG23110100044-73-60-0+13
Jordan ClarksonG2070000022-40-13-3+12
Mikal BridgesF1982100013-40-02-20
Mitchell RobinsonC1568100012-30-02-3+5
Jose AlvaradoG1461230112-52-30-0+8
Mohamed DiawaraF0400100000-30-00-0-5
Tyler KolekG0420001011-10-00-0-5
Landry ShametG0430000101-11-10-0-5
Ariel HukportiC0303001100-10-00-0-5
Pacome DadietF0000000000-00-00-00
Jeremy SochanF0000000000-00-00-00
Team114432393142341-8314-3118-23

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen JohnsonF35143500244-121-55-5-19
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG35154100645-115-100-0-17
CJ McCollumG32171312418-150-41-3-17
Dyson DanielsG3069620223-70-20-0-9
Onyeka OkongwuF-C28126140144-71-33-4-10
Jonathan KumingaF25102000233-100-64-5-7
Gabe VincentG14100201113-62-42-3-14
Mouhamed GueyeF1104000000-10-10-0-12
Corey KispertF1132100011-70-31-1+5
Tony BradleyC0745001011-10-02-2+5
Asa NewellF0420111001-20-00-0+5
Zaccharie RisacherF0432000001-21-20-0+5
Keaton WallaceG0420000000-20-12-2+5
Buddy HieldG0000000000-00-00-00
Jock LandaleC0000000000-00-00-00
Team98382085182134-8310-4120-25

Team comparison

NYKATL
Field goal %49.4%
41%
Three-point %45.2%
24.4%
Free throw %78.3%
80%
Rebounds43
38
Assists23
20
Steals9
8
Blocks3
5
Turnovers14
18
Bench points32
34

Recent meetings

  • Apr 23: NYK 108, ATL 109 (playoffs)
  • Apr 20: ATL 107, NYK 106 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: ATL 102, NYK 113 (playoffs)
  • Apr 6: NYK 108, ATL 105
  • Jan 2: ATL 111, NYK 99

More from Apr 25

More