Game recap · Apr 19 · Playoffs

Thunder cruise past Suns, 119-84

Final
Apr 19

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Phoenix Suns 119-84 at home on Sunday, April 19. The final margin was 35 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 35-20 to lead by 15 after one. The Thunder kept the pressure on with a 30-24 second quarter, carrying a 21-point lead into halftime.

The Thunder won the third 32-22 to create some separation, taking a 31-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 22-18; the Thunder finished the job for a 119-84 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 6.7% of possessions compared with 18.1% for the Suns. The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 52.7% effective field-goal shooting compared with 42.8% for the Suns. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 92 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 129.3 points per 100 possessions to 91.3 for the Suns.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 39-26.

Who stood out

Jalen Williams was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 22 pts, 7 reb, 6 ast on 9-15 shooting. His Game Score of 22.5 led everyone. His team was +22 with him on the floor.

Devin Booker led the Suns with 23 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast on 8-17 shooting, good for a 13.7 Game Score.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Thunder about a 80% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 6-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Phoenix Suns2024221884
Oklahoma City Thunder35303222119

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Thunder leadSuns leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Phoenix Suns 84, Oklahoma City Thunder 119 · Thunder by 35

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 35 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SunsThunder

Pace: about 92 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Suns 91.3, Thunder 129.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Williams OKC22 pts, 7 reb, 6 ast on 9-15 shooting
22.5
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC25 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 5-18 shooting
20.7
Chet Holmgren OKC16 pts, 7 reb, 0 ast on 5-10 shooting
15.9
Devin Booker PHX23 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast on 8-17 shooting
13.7

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Devin BookerG33236200348-172-55-7-25
Dillon BrooksG-F32187200246-223-103-3-18
Jalen GreenG31175111316-162-73-4-19
Oso IghodaroF2609300130-30-00-0-19
Ryan DunnF2505100310-30-30-0-14
Collin GillespieG2382210213-62-40-0-35
Royce O'NealeF2343301021-21-21-2-23
Khaman MaluachC1503000100-20-00-0-10
Jamaree BouyeaG0833110001-30-01-2-1
Rasheer FlemingF0890000003-33-30-0-1
Haywood HighsmithF0702100100-20-20-0-11
Jordan GoodwinG0520000021-40-30-00
Amir CoffeyG0400000100-00-00-0+1
Grayson AllenG0000000000-00-00-00
Mark WilliamsC0000000000-00-00-00
Team84451632171829-8313-3913-18

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen WilliamsG-F29227611119-152-52-2+22
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG29254702025-180-415-17+24
Chet HolmgrenC-F25167022115-102-64-4+12
Luguentz DortG2482210023-82-60-0+8
Ajay MitchellG2295220013-73-40-0+22
Cason WallaceG2164220043-50-20-0+23
Isaiah HartensteinF-C2088202144-40-00-0+7
Isaiah JoeG2092110023-83-80-0+12
Alex CarusoG1325100021-30-10-0+14
Jaylin WilliamsF1054240212-51-40-0+24
Jared McCainG0850000022-51-30-0+6
Aaron WigginsG0822100101-20-10-0+1
Kenrich WilliamsG-F824100001-30-20-0+1
Nikola TopicG0400100000-00-00-0-1
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Team119542813762242-9314-4621-23

Team comparison

PHXOKC
Field goal %34.9%
45.2%
Three-point %33.3%
30.4%
Free throw %72.2%
91.3%
Rebounds45
54
Assists16
28
Steals3
13
Blocks2
7
Turnovers17
6
Bench points26
39

Recent meetings

  • Apr 12: PHX 135, OKC 103
  • Feb 11: OKC 136, PHX 109
  • Jan 4: OKC 105, PHX 108
  • Dec 10: PHX 89, OKC 138
  • Nov 28: PHX 119, OKC 123

More from Apr 19

More