Game recap · Apr 19 · Playoffs

Celtics cruise past 76ers, 123-91

Final
Apr 19

Boston Celtics beat Philadelphia 76ers 123-91 at home on Sunday, April 19. The final margin was 32 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics had the better start, winning the first 33-18 to lead by 15 after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 31-28 second quarter, carrying a 18-point lead into halftime.

The Celtics won the third 31-25 to create some separation, taking a 24-point lead into the fourth. The Celtics took the fourth 28-20; the Celtics finished the job for a 123-91 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Celtics got more from their shots, finishing at 58.9% effective field-goal shooting compared with 41.1% for the 76ers. The Celtics took better care of the ball, turning it over on 7.8% of possessions compared with 13.6% for the 76ers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The 76ers did win one battle, second chances: ORB% of 22.4% against 14.7%. The Celtics made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 103 possessions per team, the Celtics produced 119.5 points per 100 possessions to 88.4 for the 76ers.

The Celtics' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 38-23.

Who stood out

Jayson Tatum was the game's biggest individual force for BOS: 25 pts, 11 reb, 7 ast on 9-17 shooting. His Game Score of 25.5 led everyone. His team was +20 with him on the floor.

Paul George led the 76ers with 17 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 4-8 shooting, good for a 12.1 Game Score.

Jayson Tatum (25 pts, 11 reb, 7 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Celtics about a 83% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 5-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Philadelphia 76ers1828252091
Boston Celtics33313128123

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Celtics lead76ers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Philadelphia 76ers 91, Boston Celtics 123 · Celtics by 32

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 32 for Celtics after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

76ersCeltics

Pace: about 103 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: 76ers 88.4, Celtics 119.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jayson Tatum BOS25 pts, 11 reb, 7 ast on 9-17 shooting
25.5
Jaylen Brown BOS26 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 11-21 shooting
18.2
Sam Hauser BOS12 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast on 4-6 shooting
13.5
Paul George PHI17 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 4-8 shooting
12.1

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Tyrese MaxeyG37211800348-201-44-5-29
VJ EdgecombeG34133320226-160-51-1-26
Kelly Oubre Jr.F31107200125-140-50-1-21
Paul GeorgeF29174100214-81-28-9-10
Quentin GrimesG2574200223-61-20-0-13
Andre DrummondC2125211331-20-10-0-19
Justin EdwardsF1776000023-91-30-1-21
Dominick BarlowF1543000011-60-02-2-15
Adem BonaF1433000131-30-01-20
Trendon WatfordF0761000003-40-00-0-1
Dalen TerryF0612200000-20-11-2-2
Jabari WalkerF0401000000-00-00-0-3
Johni BroomeF0000000000-00-00-00
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
Joel EmbiidF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team91402031142035-904-2317-23

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Payton PritchardG34123610224-122-92-3+21
Derrick WhiteG33103610114-102-70-1+24
Jayson TatumF322511720119-171-76-6+20
Jaylen BrownG302643202311-212-22-2+23
Sam HauserF29127210024-64-60-0+14
Nikola VucevicC1836300241-31-20-0+13
Neemias QuetaC15132101055-50-03-4+12
Baylor ScheiermanG1552001012-51-30-0+8
Jordan WalshG1552200002-51-30-2+14
Luka GarzaC1472100021-41-44-4+5
Ron Harper Jr.F0450000002-21-10-0+3
Hugo GonzálezG0101001000-00-00-0+3
Dalano BantonG0000000000-00-00-00
Max ShulgaG0000000000-00-00-00
Amari WilliamsF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team12343317382145-9016-4417-22

Team comparison

PHIBOS
Field goal %38.9%
50%
Three-point %17.4%
36.4%
Free throw %73.9%
77.3%
Rebounds40
43
Assists20
31
Steals3
7
Blocks1
3
Turnovers14
8
Bench points23
38

Recent meetings

  • Mar 1: PHI 98, BOS 114
  • Nov 11: BOS 100, PHI 102
  • Oct 31: BOS 109, PHI 108
  • Oct 22: PHI 117, BOS 116
  • Mar 6: PHI 105, BOS 123

More from Apr 19

More