Game recap · Apr 23 · Playoffs

Timberwolves lead throughout in a 113-96 win over Nuggets

Final
Apr 23

Minnesota Timberwolves beat Denver Nuggets 113-96 at home on Thursday, April 23, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Timberwolves had the better start, winning the first 25-11 to lead by 14 after one. The Timberwolves kept the pressure on with a 36-28 second quarter, carrying a 22-point lead into halftime.

The Nuggets won the third 29-27 to stay in front, taking a 20-point lead into the fourth. The Nuggets took the fourth 28-25; the Timberwolves held on for a 113-96 regulation win.

What decided it

The Timberwolves got more from their shots, finishing at 52.2% effective field-goal shooting compared with 39% for the Nuggets. The Timberwolves grabbed 26.1% of their own misses, while the Nuggets recovered 12.8%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Nuggets did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 39 against 17.2. The Timberwolves made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 102 possessions per team, the Timberwolves produced 110.9 points per 100 possessions to 94.2 for the Nuggets.

Who made the difference

Ayo Dosunmu was the game's biggest individual force for MIN: 25 pts, 3 reb, 9 ast on 10-15 shooting. His Game Score of 22.9 led everyone. His team was +11 with him on the floor.

Nikola Jokic led the Nuggets with 27 pts, 15 reb, 3 ast on 7-26 shooting, good for a 15.8 Game Score.

Jaden McDaniels (20 pts, 10 reb, 3 ast), Rudy Gobert (10 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast), and Nikola Jokic (27 pts, 15 reb, 3 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 51% for the Timberwolves.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, Minnesota Timberwolves lead 6-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Denver Nuggets1128292896
Minnesota Timberwolves25362725113

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Timberwolves leadNuggets leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Denver Nuggets 96, Minnesota Timberwolves 113 · Timberwolves by 17

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 22 for Timberwolves after Q2.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

NuggetsTimberwolves

Pace: about 102 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Nuggets 94.2, Timberwolves 110.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Ayo Dosunmu MIN25 pts, 3 reb, 9 ast on 10-15 shooting
22.9
Jaden McDaniels MIN20 pts, 10 reb, 3 ast on 9-13 shooting
22.1
Donte DiVincenzo MIN15 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast, 4 stl on 6-13 shooting
15.8
Nikola Jokic DEN27 pts, 15 reb, 3 ast on 7-26 shooting
15.8

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Nikola JokicC352715320437-262-1011-11-21
Jamal MurrayG35163400105-170-56-7-12
Spencer JonesF2961001142-32-20-0-5
Tim Hardaway Jr.G28115000113-82-63-4-13
Cameron JohnsonF2462110032-60-32-2-14
Christian BraunG2422001010-40-12-4-19
Bruce BrownG2394210124-70-01-2-3
Zeke NnajiF-C16103110032-21-15-6+2
Julian StrawtherG1463000212-71-31-20
DaRon Holmes IIF0402000000-00-00-00
Tyus JonesG0420000001-20-10-00
Jalen PickettG0410100000-00-01-20
Jonas ValanciunasC0000000000-00-00-00
Aaron GordonF0000000000-00-00-00
Peyton WatsonG0000000000-00-00-00
Team96401252101828-828-3232-40

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jaden McDanielsF412010311029-131-31-1+8
Rudy GobertC361012303043-70-04-5+18
Julius RandleF33156401136-150-33-6+8
Donte DiVincenzoG33154740146-133-80-0+20
Ayo DosunmuG322539002210-150-35-6+11
Anthony EdwardsG24175300256-152-83-3+11
Naz ReidF-C1756200242-71-40-0+4
Nah'Shon HylandG1564000222-52-40-0-1
Kyle AndersonF0500000010-10-00-0+3
Joan BeringerF102000000-10-00-00
Mike ConleyG0100000000-10-10-00
Joe InglesF0100000000-00-00-00
Julian PhillipsF0101010000-00-00-0+3
Jaylen ClarkG0000000000-00-00-00
Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team113533165102744-939-3416-21

Team comparison

DENMIN
Field goal %34.1%
47.3%
Three-point %25%
26.5%
Free throw %80%
76.2%
Rebounds40
53
Assists12
31
Steals5
6
Blocks2
5
Turnovers10
10
Bench points30
28

Recent meetings

  • Apr 20: MIN 119, DEN 114 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: MIN 105, DEN 116 (playoffs)
  • Mar 1: MIN 117, DEN 108
  • Dec 25: MIN 138, DEN 142
  • Nov 15: DEN 123, MIN 112

More from Apr 23

More