Game recap · Apr 23 · Playoffs

Raptors run away from Cavaliers, 126-104

Final
Apr 23

Toronto Raptors beat Cleveland Cavaliers 126-104 at home on Thursday, April 23. The final margin was 22 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Raptors struck first, taking the opening quarter 31-25 and a 6-point lead after one. The Cavaliers pulled even with a 29-23 second quarter, sending the game to halftime tied at 54.

The Raptors won the third 29-27 to turn the game around, taking a 2-point lead into the fourth. The Raptors took the fourth 43-23; the Raptors finished the job for a 126-104 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Raptors took better care of the ball, turning it over on 11.4% of possessions compared with 21% for the Cavaliers. The Raptors got more from their shots, finishing at 65.5% effective field-goal shooting compared with 53.1% for the Cavaliers. Those extra possessions were crucial.

The Cavaliers did win one battle, second chances: ORB% of 40% against 29.7%. The Raptors made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Raptors produced 131.7 points per 100 possessions to 108.7 for the Cavaliers.

Who stood out

Scottie Barnes was the game's biggest individual force for TOR: 33 pts, 5 reb, 11 ast on 11-17 shooting. His Game Score of 33.8 led everyone. His team was +23 with him on the floor.

Evan Mobley led the Cavaliers with 15 pts, 6 reb, 7 ast on 4-13 shooting, good for a 15.3 Game Score.

Scottie Barnes (33 pts, 5 reb, 11 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 52% for the Raptors.

Across the last 9 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 6-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Cleveland Cavaliers25292723104
Toronto Raptors31232943126

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Raptors leadCavaliers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Cleveland Cavaliers 104, Toronto Raptors 126 · Raptors by 22

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 22 for Raptors after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CavaliersRaptors

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Cavaliers 108.7, Raptors 131.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Scottie Barnes TOR33 pts, 5 reb, 11 ast on 11-17 shooting
33.8
RJ Barrett TOR33 pts, 5 reb, 5 ast on 12-19 shooting
27.4
Collin Murray-Boyles TOR22 pts, 8 reb, 2 ast on 11-15 shooting
21
Evan Mobley CLE15 pts, 6 reb, 7 ast on 4-13 shooting
15.3

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Evan MobleyF-C33156721204-130-47-8-20
Donovan MitchellG33155300327-161-70-0-14
James HardenG33184400825-133-105-6-17
Jarrett AllenC26124123145-70-02-2-22
Max StrusG26156310225-104-81-2-16
Dean WadeF2255010012-51-40-2-10
Sam MerrillG1833000001-21-20-0-5
Keon EllisG1504001120-00-00-0+1
Jaylon TysonG-F15132410025-93-60-0+1
Dennis SchroderG0531000301-21-20-0-8
Thomas BryantC0331001001-20-11-10
Larry Nance Jr.F0300000000-00-00-00
Craig PorterG0300000000-10-10-00
Tyrese ProctorG0320000000-00-02-20
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0201100000-10-00-00
Team104422376201536-8114-4518-23

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
RJ BarrettF-G393355212312-196-83-7+24
Scottie BarnesG-F3533511111311-173-58-10+23
Jamal SheadG3021550311-30-10-0+12
Brandon IngramF29123220245-91-21-2+15
Collin Murray-BoylesF282282112111-150-00-0+21
Ja'Kobe WalterG2602000020-60-30-0+6
Jakob PoeltlC1886201044-60-00-0+4
Jamison BattleF16142000015-54-40-0+20
Sandro MamukelashviliF1102100100-30-00-20
Gradey DickG0200000000-00-00-0-3
AJ LawsonG0200000000-10-00-0-3
Jonathan MogboF0220000011-10-00-0-3
Trayce Jackson-DavisF0101000010-10-00-0-3
Garrett TempleG-F0100100000-10-00-0-3
Immanuel QuickleyG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1263529114112150-8714-2312-21

Team comparison

CLETOR
Field goal %44.4%
57.5%
Three-point %31.1%
60.9%
Free throw %78.3%
57.1%
Rebounds42
35
Assists23
29
Steals7
11
Blocks6
4
Turnovers20
11
Bench points29
24

Recent meetings

  • Apr 20: TOR 105, CLE 115 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: TOR 113, CLE 126 (playoffs)
  • Nov 24: CLE 99, TOR 110
  • Nov 13: TOR 126, CLE 113
  • Oct 31: TOR 112, CLE 101

More from Apr 23

More