Game recap · Apr 7

Thunder cruise past Lakers, 123-87

Oklahoma City Thunder (63-16) beat Los Angeles Lakers (50-29) 123-87 on the road on Tuesday, April 7. The final margin was 36 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 34-27 to lead by 7 after one. The Thunder kept the pressure on with a 31-20 second quarter, carrying a 18-point lead into halftime.

The Thunder won the third 28-15 to create some separation, taking a 31-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 30-25; the Thunder finished the job for a 123-87 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 62.4% effective field-goal shooting compared with 50% for the Lakers. The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 12.4% of possessions compared with 17.8% for the Lakers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Lakers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 19.2 against 13.5. The Thunder made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 127.6 points per 100 possessions to 90.2 for the Lakers.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 61-44.

Who stood out

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 25 pts, 1 reb, 8 ast on 10-15 shooting. His Game Score of 23 led everyone. His team was +32 with him on the floor.

Luke Kennard led the Lakers with 10 pts, 2 reb, 9 ast on 4-7 shooting, good for a 14.2 Game Score.

Chet Holmgren (15 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 58% for the Thunder.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 5-1.

The Thunder are now 63-16, and the Lakers are 50-29. The Thunder last five before this game: W-W-W-W-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder34312830123
Los Angeles Lakers2720152587

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Lakers leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 123, Los Angeles Lakers 87 · Thunder by 36

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 36 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderLakers

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 127.6, Lakers 90.2.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC25 pts, 1 reb, 8 ast on 10-15 shooting
23
Luke Kennard LAL10 pts, 2 reb, 9 ast on 4-7 shooting
14.2
Chet Holmgren OKC15 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast on 6-10 shooting
13.6
Isaiah Joe OKC18 pts, 2 reb, 0 ast on 6-9 shooting
13.3

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG282518203210-152-23-3+32
Luguentz DortG2381240113-62-50-0+28
Cason WallaceG2352330041-41-22-2+27
Chet HolmgrenC-F221510022236-101-32-3+30
Ajay MitchellG2193310013-91-32-2+7
Aaron WigginsG20102010124-72-40-0+4
Isaiah JoeG18182000116-96-90-0+31
Jared McCainG16152100135-83-42-2+7
Jaylin WilliamsF1405300000-00-00-0+14
Kenrich WilliamsG-F1225100001-70-30-0+5
Isaiah HartensteinF-C1005210110-10-00-0-3
Alex CarusoG1061200202-32-30-00
Nikola TopicG1001310010-40-10-00
Branden CarlsonC0782100013-41-21-2-1
Brooks BarnhizerF0624000011-20-00-0-1
Payton SandfortF0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team1234629152122145-8921-4112-14

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Drew TimmeF26113200334-92-41-2-26
Rui HachimuraF26155101217-101-10-3-24
Deandre AytonC2333001121-40-01-2-26
Luke KennardG23102910004-70-22-3-23
Bronny JamesG2342210102-90-50-0-25
Adou ThieroG21104210202-41-25-10-15
Jake LaRaviaF2027121221-70-40-2-19
Kobe BufkinG1893400112-62-23-40
Dalton KnechtF1854000312-61-20-0-3
Maxi KleberF1321100101-20-10-0-5
Chris MañonG1222110001-20-00-0-5
Nick Smith Jr.G12110200014-61-22-2-5
Jarred VanderbiltF0532110111-11-10-3-4
Jaxson HayesC0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
LeBron JamesF0000000000-00-00-00
Austin ReavesG0000000000-00-00-00
Marcus SmartG0000000000-00-00-00
Team87382673171232-739-2614-31

Team comparison

OKCLAL
Field goal %50.6%
43.8%
Three-point %51.2%
34.6%
Free throw %85.7%
45.2%
Rebounds46
38
Assists29
26
Steals15
7
Blocks2
3
Turnovers12
17
Bench points61
44

Recent meetings

  • Apr 2: LAL 96, OKC 139
  • Feb 9: OKC 119, LAL 110
  • Nov 12: LAL 92, OKC 121
  • Apr 8: LAL 120, OKC 136
  • Apr 6: LAL 126, OKC 99

More from Apr 7

More