Game recap · Apr 7

Raptors run away from Heat, 121-95

Final
Apr 7

Toronto Raptors (44-35) beat Miami Heat (41-38) 121-95 at home on Tuesday, April 7. The final margin was 26 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Raptors had the better start, winning the first 32-27 to lead by 5 after one. The Raptors kept the pressure on with a 32-24 second quarter, carrying a 13-point lead into halftime.

The Raptors won the third 30-25 to create some separation, taking a 18-point lead into the fourth. The Raptors took the fourth 27-19; the Raptors finished the job for a 121-95 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Raptors got more from their shots, finishing at 55.6% effective field-goal shooting compared with 42.9% for the Heat. The Raptors grabbed 30.6% of their own misses, while the Heat recovered 19.6%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Heat did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 18.7 against 11.1. The Raptors made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 104 possessions per team, the Raptors produced 116.7 points per 100 possessions to 91.6 for the Heat.

Who stood out

Scottie Barnes was the game's biggest individual force for TOR: 25 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 10-16 shooting. His Game Score of 24.4 led everyone. His team was +7 with him on the floor.

Andrew Wiggins led the Heat with 24 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast on 8-13 shooting, good for a 16.5 Game Score.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Raptors about a 66% chance.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, the series is even.

The Raptors are now 44-35, and the Heat are 41-38. The Raptors last five before this game: W-L-L-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Miami Heat2724251995
Toronto Raptors32323027121

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Raptors leadHeat leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Miami Heat 95, Toronto Raptors 121 · Raptors by 26

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 26 for Raptors after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

HeatRaptors

Pace: about 104 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Heat 91.6, Raptors 116.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Scottie Barnes TOR25 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 10-16 shooting
24.4
Brandon Ingram TOR23 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast on 9-16 shooting
17.1
Andrew Wiggins MIA24 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast on 8-13 shooting
16.5
Jakob Poeltl TOR17 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast on 8-13 shooting
16.3

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Bam AdebayoC-F3679310002-131-72-2-13
Andrew WigginsF-G33245100338-134-74-5-24
Tyler HerroG30145600125-81-43-4-12
Pelle LarssonG2673100342-91-42-2-13
Jaime Jaquez Jr.G2686300304-120-40-0-12
Norman PowellF-G24143000214-122-74-4-19
Davion MitchellG2391600134-111-50-0-25
Kel'el WareC1758211002-61-20-0-9
Kasparas JakučionisG1301300000-30-20-0+1
Myron GardnerF0301100120-10-00-0-1
Vladislav GoldinC0301001100-00-00-0-1
Keshad JohnsonF0371011002-21-12-2-1
Trevor KeelsG0300000000-10-10-0-1
Simone FontecchioF0000000000-00-00-00
Dru SmithG0000000000-00-00-00
Nikola JovicF0000000000-00-00-00
Terry RozierG0000000000-00-00-00
Jahmir YoungG0000000000-00-00-00
Team95442633151533-9112-4417-19

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
RJ BarrettF-G31168201227-160-32-3+16
Scottie BarnesG-F302585111110-162-23-4+7
Brandon IngramF29236320339-163-52-2+11
Jakob PoeltlC26176321128-130-01-3+4
Ja'Kobe WalterG2697300043-83-80-0+18
Jamal SheadG23311100321-41-30-0+27
Sandro MamukelashviliF22115100104-92-41-2+23
Collin Murray-BoylesF2068112013-70-00-0+17
Immanuel QuickleyG1834420031-31-20-0+2
Jamison BattleF0340100002-30-10-0+1
Gradey DickG0341000101-20-02-2+1
Trayce Jackson-DavisF0300000010-00-00-0+1
AJ LawsonG0301010000-20-00-0+1
Jonathan MogboF0301000000-00-00-0+1
Garrett TempleG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Chucky HepburnG0000000000-00-00-00
Tyreke KeyG0000000000-00-00-00
Alijah MartinG0000000000-00-00-00
Team121563495121949-9912-2811-16

Team comparison

MIATOR
Field goal %36.3%
49.5%
Three-point %27.3%
42.9%
Free throw %89.5%
68.8%
Rebounds44
56
Assists26
34
Steals3
9
Blocks3
5
Turnovers15
12
Bench points35
31

Recent meetings

  • Dec 23: TOR 112, MIA 91
  • Dec 15: TOR 106, MIA 96
  • Feb 21: MIA 120, TOR 111
  • Dec 12: TOR 104, MIA 114
  • Dec 1: MIA 116, TOR 119

More from Apr 7

More