Game recap · Mar 29

Nuggets pull away from Warriors 116-93

Final
Mar 29

Denver Nuggets (48-28) beat Golden State Warriors (36-39) 116-93 at home on Sunday, March 29. The final margin was 23 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Warriors struck first, taking the opening quarter 28-23 and a 5-point lead after one. The Warriors kept the pressure on with a 25-23 second quarter, carrying a 7-point lead into halftime.

The Nuggets won the third 40-21 to turn the game around, taking a 12-point lead into the fourth. The Nuggets took the fourth 30-19; the Nuggets finished the job for a 116-93 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Nuggets got more from their shots, finishing at 61% effective field-goal shooting compared with 50.6% for the Warriors. The Nuggets took better care of the ball, turning it over on 11.4% of possessions compared with 14.2% for the Warriors. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Warriors did win one battle, second chances: ORB% of 20.9% against 15.8%. The Nuggets made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 94 possessions per team, the Nuggets produced 123.3 points per 100 possessions to 98.9 for the Warriors.

Who stood out

Nikola Jokic was the game's biggest individual force for DEN: 25 pts, 15 reb, 8 ast on 10-20 shooting. His Game Score of 24.1 led everyone. His team was +16 with him on the floor.

Brandin Podziemski led the Warriors with 23 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 8-14 shooting, good for a 21.6 Game Score.

Nikola Jokic (25 pts, 15 reb, 8 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Nuggets about a 79% chance.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, the series is even.

The Nuggets are now 48-28, and the Warriors are 36-39. The Nuggets last five before this game: W-W-W-W-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Golden State Warriors2825211993
Denver Nuggets23234030116

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Nuggets leadWarriors leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Golden State Warriors 93, Denver Nuggets 116 · Nuggets by 23

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 23 for Nuggets after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

WarriorsNuggets

Pace: about 94 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Warriors 98.9, Nuggets 123.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Nikola Jokic DEN25 pts, 15 reb, 8 ast on 10-20 shooting
24.1
Brandin Podziemski GSW23 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 8-14 shooting
21.6
Jamal Murray DEN20 pts, 6 reb, 7 ast on 7-12 shooting
19
Kristaps Porzingis GSW23 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast on 8-14 shooting
17.3

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Gui SantosF32910310443-91-42-2-12
Brandin PodziemskiG32235221018-145-82-2-8
Draymond GreenF30134810225-112-71-1-14
Kristaps PorzingisF-C29233210218-145-52-2-15
De'Anthony MeltonG2501320200-50-30-0-29
Pat SpencerG2475820023-90-41-30
Gary Payton IIG21165100057-81-21-1-2
LJ CryerG1600200110-60-60-0-15
Jeenathan WilliamsG1103000110-30-20-0-3
Seth CurryG0701000010-10-10-0-8
Quinten PostC0502001000-10-00-0+1
Malevy LeonsF0420000001-10-00-0-5
Omer YurtsevenC0402000100-10-00-0-5
Moses MoodyG0000000000-00-00-00
Will RichardG0000000000-00-00-00
Jimmy ButlerG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Stephen CurryG0000000000-00-00-00
Al HorfordC-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team93412992131835-8314-429-11

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Nikola JokicC3625158102310-204-81-1+16
Jamal MurrayG34206721417-122-44-5+13
Christian BraunG33123000015-80-32-2+17
Tim Hardaway Jr.G26163220005-104-82-2+12
Bruce BrownG25151020156-113-40-0+7
Peyton WatsonG22106501253-112-52-2+11
Cameron JohnsonF1961311002-52-40-0+13
Julian StrawtherG1872200113-71-30-0+7
Zeke NnajiF-C0802000010-00-00-0+12
Spencer JonesF0600111110-00-00-0-3
Jonas ValanciunasC0501100000-00-00-0+2
DaRon Holmes IIF0250000002-21-10-0+2
Curtis JonesG0200110000-00-00-0+2
Tyus JonesG0200110000-00-00-0+2
Jalen PickettG0200000000-00-00-0+2
Aaron GordonF0000000000-00-00-00
David RoddyF0000000000-00-00-00
K.J. SimpsonG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1164031114111843-8619-4011-12

Team comparison

GSWDEN
Field goal %42.2%
50%
Three-point %33.3%
47.5%
Free throw %81.8%
91.7%
Rebounds41
40
Assists29
31
Steals9
11
Blocks2
4
Turnovers13
11
Bench points25
28

Recent meetings

  • Feb 22: DEN 117, GSW 128
  • Nov 7: GSW 104, DEN 129
  • Oct 23: DEN 131, GSW 137
  • Apr 4: DEN 104, GSW 118
  • Mar 17: DEN 114, GSW 105

More from Mar 29

More