Game recap · Mar 29

Celtics lead throughout in a 114-99 win over Hornets

Final
Mar 29

Boston Celtics (50-24) beat Charlotte Hornets (39-36) 114-99 on the road on Sunday, March 29, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics had the better start, winning the first 27-21 to lead by 6 after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 36-28 second quarter, carrying a 14-point lead into halftime.

The teams matched each other with 26 points apiece in the third quarter, so the Celtics remained ahead by 14 entering the fourth. The Celtics took the fourth 25-24; the Celtics finished the job for a 114-99 regulation win.

What decided it

The Celtics took better care of the ball, turning it over on 5.6% of possessions compared with 11.9% for the Hornets. The Celtics got more from their shots, finishing at 59% effective field-goal shooting compared with 50.6% for the Hornets. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 91 possessions per team, the Celtics produced 125.2 points per 100 possessions to 108.8 for the Hornets.

Who made the difference

Jayson Tatum was the game's biggest individual force for BOS: 32 pts, 5 reb, 8 ast on 12-23 shooting. His Game Score of 26.9 led everyone. His team was +15 with him on the floor.

Liam McNeeley led the Hornets with 10 pts, 6 reb, 0 ast on 2-3 shooting, good for a 10.5 Game Score.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 37% for the Celtics.

Across the last 5 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 4-1.

The Celtics are now 50-24, and the Hornets are 39-36. The Celtics last five before this game: W-W-L-W-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Boston Celtics27362625114
Charlotte Hornets2128262499

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hornets leadCeltics leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Boston Celtics 114, Charlotte Hornets 99 · Celtics by 15

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 15 for Celtics after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CelticsHornets

Pace: about 91 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Celtics 125.2, Hornets 108.8.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jayson Tatum BOS32 pts, 5 reb, 8 ast on 12-23 shooting
26.9
Payton Pritchard BOS28 pts, 6 reb, 6 ast on 10-18 shooting
23.6
Neemias Queta BOS17 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 8-13 shooting
15.1
Liam McNeeley CHA10 pts, 6 reb, 0 ast on 2-3 shooting
10.5

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Payton PritchardG372866102310-182-66-6+12
Jordan WalshG3437210021-70-41-1+14
Sam HauserF3473000012-42-41-2+13
Jayson TatumF313258010212-235-103-5+15
Neemias QuetaC29178111048-130-11-2+13
Baylor ScheiermanG28141300214-113-73-4+6
Ron Harper Jr.F1473111023-31-10-0+10
Luka GarzaC1321200021-10-00-0+8
Hugo GonzálezG1333010001-21-10-0-12
Max ShulgaG0300000010-10-00-0-1
Amari WilliamsF-C0201000100-00-00-0-1
Charles BasseyG0111000000-00-01-2-1
John TonjeG0100010000-00-00-0-1
Jaylen BrownG0000000000-00-00-00
Nikola VucevicC0000000000-00-00-00
Derrick WhiteG0000000000-00-00-00
Team11439236351842-8314-3416-22

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Kon KnueppelG-F32134200205-131-62-3-12
Brandon MillerF32136400025-133-90-0-15
Miles BridgesF29142200135-90-14-4-25
LaMelo BallG26194310447-193-122-2-19
Moussa DiabateF2546000012-20-00-2-17
Sion JamesG22112400034-83-60-0-2
Coby WhiteG20114100214-111-52-2+13
Josh GreenG1800110110-10-10-00
Ryan KalkbrennerC1322201011-10-00-0+2
Liam McNeeleyF11106000012-31-15-6-6
Pat ConnaughtonG0401000000-00-00-0+2
Tre MannG0420000001-20-10-0+2
Xavier TillmanF0400000100-10-10-0+2
Tosan EvbuomwanF0000000000-00-00-00
PJ HallC0000000000-00-00-00
Antonio ReevesG0000000000-00-00-00
Tidjane SalaunF0000000000-00-00-00
Grant WilliamsF0000000000-00-00-00
Team99371921111736-8312-4315-19

Team comparison

BOSCHA
Field goal %50.6%
43.4%
Three-point %41.2%
27.9%
Free throw %72.7%
78.9%
Rebounds39
37
Assists23
19
Steals6
2
Blocks3
1
Turnovers5
11
Bench points27
36

Recent meetings

  • Mar 4: CHA 118, BOS 89
  • Apr 13: CHA 86, BOS 93
  • Apr 11: CHA 94, BOS 130
  • Nov 2: BOS 113, CHA 103
  • Nov 1: BOS 124, CHA 109

More from Mar 29

More