Game recap · Feb 27

Knicks run away from Bucks, 127-98

Final
Feb 27

New York Knicks (39-22) beat Milwaukee Bucks (26-32) 127-98 on the road on Friday, February 27. The final margin was 29 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 38-30 and a 8-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 39-27 second quarter, carrying a 20-point lead into halftime.

The teams matched each other with 26 points apiece in the third quarter, so the Knicks remained ahead by 20 entering the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 24-15; the Knicks finished the job for a 127-98 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 64.2% effective field-goal shooting compared with 53.2% for the Bucks. The Knicks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 10.2% of possessions compared with 16.2% for the Bucks. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Bucks did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 20.8 against 15.9. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 98 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 129.1 points per 100 possessions to 99.6 for the Bucks.

Who stood out

OG Anunoby was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 24 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast on 8-10 shooting. His Game Score of 22.6 led everyone. His team was +20 with him on the floor.

Myles Turner led the Bucks with 19 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast on 5-8 shooting, good for a 15.1 Game Score.

Kevin Porter Jr. (11 pts, 6 reb, 10 ast) and Karl-Anthony Towns (17 pts, 13 reb, 1 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 55% for the Knicks.

Across the last 5 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 4-1.

The Knicks are now 39-22, and the Bucks are 26-32. The Knicks last five before this game: W-L-W-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks38392624127
Milwaukee Bucks3027261598

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Bucks leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 127, Milwaukee Bucks 98 · Knicks by 29

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 29 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksBucks

Pace: about 98 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 129.1, Bucks 99.6.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

OG Anunoby NYK24 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast on 8-10 shooting
22.6
Jalen Brunson NYK27 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast on 11-17 shooting
21.5
Myles Turner MIL19 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast on 5-8 shooting
15.1
Landry Shamet NYK15 pts, 0 reb, 3 ast on 5-8 shooting
14.8

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG312773001211-174-61-2+15
Karl-Anthony TownsC291713100136-131-14-4+21
OG AnunobyF28243320138-105-73-4+20
Mikal BridgesF26100622005-80-00-0+14
Josh HartG25125511144-112-72-2+18
Landry ShametG23150311015-85-70-0+20
Mohamed DiawaraF22103200142-62-34-4+25
Mitchell RobinsonC1603312010-00-00-0+10
Jose AlvaradoG1374500103-51-30-0+14
Jordan ClarksonG0600000000-30-30-0-3
Ariel HukportiC0603100100-10-00-0-3
Jeremy SochanF622000001-30-20-0-3
Tyler KolekG0530000201-31-30-0-3
Trey JemisonC401100120-00-00-00
Pacome DadietF0000000000-00-00-00
Dillon JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Miles McBrideG0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin McCullar Jr.G0000000000-00-00-00
Team127443376102046-8821-4214-16

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Ryan RollinsG32134400525-92-51-2-30
A.J. GreenG3072000122-62-61-1-17
Kyle KuzmaF28174200006-114-71-2-16
Kevin Porter Jr.G271161011344-121-22-2-16
Myles TurnerC-F25194201225-84-75-7-20
Jericho SimsF2324100011-10-00-0-21
Bobby PortisF17142000225-82-32-3-10
Cam ThomasG1772101012-90-23-3-17
Ousmane DiengF1203210120-20-20-0-11
Gary HarrisG0620110001-20-10-0+3
Andre Jackson Jr.G0602010100-30-20-0+3
Pete NanceF600100000-20-20-0+3
Gary Trent Jr.G0651000102-31-20-0+3
Thanasis AntetokounmpoF0510010000-10-11-2+1
Alex AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Giannis AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Taurean PrinceF0000000000-00-00-00
Cormac RyanG0000000000-00-00-00
Team98342453161633-7716-4216-22

Team comparison

NYKMIL
Field goal %52.3%
42.9%
Three-point %50%
38.1%
Free throw %87.5%
72.7%
Rebounds44
34
Assists33
24
Steals7
5
Blocks6
3
Turnovers10
16
Bench points37
31

Recent meetings

  • Nov 28: MIL 109, NYK 118
  • Oct 28: NYK 111, MIL 121
  • Mar 28: NYK 116, MIL 107
  • Jan 12: MIL 106, NYK 140
  • Nov 8: MIL 94, NYK 116

More from Feb 27

More