Game recap · Feb 27

Celtics pull away from Nets 148-111

Final
Feb 27

Boston Celtics (39-20) beat Brooklyn Nets (15-44) 148-111 at home on Friday, February 27. The final margin was 37 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics had the better start, winning the first 35-32 to lead by 3 after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 31-25 second quarter, carrying a 9-point lead into halftime.

The Celtics won the third 43-26 to create some separation, taking a 26-point lead into the fourth. The Celtics took the fourth 39-28; the Celtics finished the job for a 148-111 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Celtics got more from their shots, finishing at 80.8% effective field-goal shooting compared with 56.8% for the Nets. The Celtics made 28.2 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 12.5 for the Nets. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Celtics produced 154.2 points per 100 possessions to 115.7 for the Nets.

Who stood out

Jaylen Brown was the game's biggest individual force for BOS: 28 pts, 7 reb, 9 ast on 9-12 shooting. His Game Score of 29.5 led everyone. His team was +25 with him on the floor.

Nikola Vucevic (28 pts, 11 reb, 4 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Celtics about a 93% chance.

Across the last 7 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 6-1.

The Celtics are now 39-20, and the Nets are 15-44. The Celtics last five before this game: W-W-W-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Brooklyn Nets32252628111
Boston Celtics35314339148

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Celtics leadNets leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Brooklyn Nets 111, Boston Celtics 148 · Celtics by 37

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 37 for Celtics after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

NetsCeltics

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Nets 115.7, Celtics 154.2.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jaylen Brown BOS28 pts, 7 reb, 9 ast on 9-12 shooting
29.5
Nikola Vucevic BOS28 pts, 11 reb, 4 ast on 9-13 shooting
27.9
Payton Pritchard BOS22 pts, 0 reb, 5 ast on 9-12 shooting
20.3
Baylor Scheierman BOS10 pts, 3 reb, 6 ast on 3-3 shooting
14.8

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Michael Porter Jr.F25182220126-122-44-5-23
Nolan TraoréG2482730214-90-20-0-19
Nicolas ClaxtonF-C23124200135-90-02-4-20
Danny WolfF-C23162110125-122-64-4-15
Noah ClowneyF22103200024-92-40-0-17
Egor DeminG2250200132-41-30-0-9
Terance MannG1781300123-52-40-0-23
Ziaire WilliamsG-F1750010012-51-30-0-21
Josh MinottF1692000104-71-30-1-16
Day'Ron SharpeC1525300131-70-10-0-14
Grant NelsonF1032402221-10-01-2-3
Ben SarafG1070100123-31-10-0-3
Ochai AgbajiG0881100003-32-20-0-1
Jalen WilsonF0801100020-20-10-0-1
Tyson EtienneG0000000000-00-00-00
Chaney JohnsonG-F0000000000-00-00-00
E.J. LiddellF0000000000-00-00-00
Drake PowellF0000000000-00-00-00
Team111252972122543-8814-3411-16

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Derrick WhiteG32123712114-94-80-0+31
Jaylen BrownG30287921239-124-46-10+25
Payton PritchardG28220510119-124-50-0+40
Sam HauserF27133200125-92-61-1+27
Nikola VucevicC252811401129-133-37-7+35
Baylor ScheiermanG22103610013-32-22-2+18
Hugo GonzálezG2182112024-60-20-0+16
Neemias QuetaC1582121124-40-00-0+1
Jordan WalshG1563000302-22-20-0-2
Luka GarzaC843110011-20-02-3+1
Dalano BantonG0640100111-40-02-2-4
Ron Harper Jr.F0630000011-11-10-0-4
John TonjeG0522100000-10-12-2+1
Max ShulgaG0000000000-00-00-00
Jayson TatumF0000000000-00-00-00
Amari WilliamsF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team148393897111752-7822-3422-27

Team comparison

BKNBOS
Field goal %48.9%
66.7%
Three-point %41.2%
64.7%
Free throw %68.8%
81.5%
Rebounds25
39
Assists29
38
Steals7
9
Blocks2
7
Turnovers12
11
Bench points47
45

Recent meetings

  • Jan 23: BOS 130, BKN 126
  • Nov 21: BKN 113, BOS 105
  • Nov 18: BOS 113, BKN 99
  • Mar 18: BKN 96, BOS 104
  • Mar 15: BOS 115, BKN 113

More from Feb 27

More