Game recap · Feb 22

76ers run away from Timberwolves, 135-108

Philadelphia 76ers (31-26) beat Minnesota Timberwolves (35-23) 135-108 on the road on Sunday, February 22. The final margin was 27 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The 76ers struck first, taking the opening quarter 35-26 and a 9-point lead after one. The 76ers kept the pressure on with a 33-32 second quarter, carrying a 10-point lead into halftime.

The 76ers won the third 26-20 to create some separation, taking a 16-point lead into the fourth. The 76ers took the fourth 41-30; the 76ers finished the job for a 135-108 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The 76ers took better care of the ball, turning it over on 9.4% of possessions compared with 19.8% for the Timberwolves. The 76ers got more from their shots, finishing at 62.4% effective field-goal shooting compared with 54.9% for the Timberwolves. Those extra possessions were crucial.

The Timberwolves did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 42.3 against 14.4. The 76ers made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 104 possessions per team, the 76ers produced 130.4 points per 100 possessions to 104.3 for the Timberwolves.

Who stood out

Tyrese Maxey was the game's biggest individual force for PHI: 39 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 16-28 shooting. His Game Score of 28.8 led everyone. His team was +21 with him on the floor.

Anthony Edwards led the Timberwolves with 28 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast on 11-19 shooting, good for a 19.9 Game Score.

What it means

By our Win Meter this was an upset: The 76ers entered with about a 22% chance.

Across the last 2 meetings in our records, Minnesota Timberwolves lead 2-0.

The 76ers are now 31-26, and the Timberwolves are 35-23. The 76ers last five before this game: W-L-L-L-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Philadelphia 76ers35332641135
Minnesota Timberwolves26322030108

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Timberwolves lead76ers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Philadelphia 76ers 135, Minnesota Timberwolves 108 · 76ers by 27

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 27 for 76ers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

76ersTimberwolves

Pace: about 104 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: 76ers 130.4, Timberwolves 104.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Tyrese Maxey PHI39 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 16-28 shooting
28.8
Anthony Edwards MIN28 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast on 11-19 shooting
19.9
Quentin Grimes PHI19 pts, 3 reb, 7 ast on 7-12 shooting
18.4
VJ Edgecombe PHI24 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 8-18 shooting
17.2

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
VJ EdgecombeG37247120148-186-72-2+3
Kelly Oubre Jr.F35185240225-133-75-7+23
Tyrese MaxeyG353938215216-284-73-5+21
Dominick BarlowF2883310033-70-12-3+12
Quentin GrimesG28193710127-125-80-0+18
Andre DrummondC2169210132-30-02-4+2
Adem BonaF2085200054-40-00-0+20
Jabari WalkerF1201000000-20-10-0+7
Cameron PayneG1132320001-51-30-0+9
Tyrese MartinG0420100011-10-00-0+2
Justin EdwardsF0350000002-31-20-0+6
Dalen TerryF0331010001-11-10-0+6
Trendon WatfordF300200000-00-00-0+6
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
MarJon BeauchampF0000000000-00-00-00
Johni BroomeF0000000000-00-00-00
Joel EmbiidF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Paul GeorgeF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1353931141102250-9721-3714-21

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jaden McDanielsF34196213335-120-49-9-21
Anthony EdwardsG342893227011-193-83-5-3
Julius RandleF31183311235-101-57-10-20
Donte DiVincenzoG28116300404-63-50-0-10
Ayo DosunmuG28125400104-82-32-2-25
Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F1860000021-40-14-4-14
Joan BeringerF1773000062-20-03-4-6
Mike ConleyG1501401000-20-20-0-7
Nah'Shon HylandG1434221111-51-40-0-21
Jaylen ClarkG0921000101-30-10-0-2
Joe InglesF0400100000-00-00-0-2
Julian PhillipsF0420010100-00-02-2-2
Rocco ZikarskyC0401000000-00-00-0-2
Rudy GobertC0000000000-00-00-00
Naz ReidF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Enrique FreemanF0000000000-00-00-00
Team108392278201534-7110-3330-36

Team comparison

PHIMIN
Field goal %51.5%
47.9%
Three-point %56.8%
30.3%
Free throw %66.7%
83.3%
Rebounds39
39
Assists31
22
Steals14
7
Blocks1
8
Turnovers10
20
Bench points27
20

Recent meetings

  • Apr 5: MIN 114, PHI 109
  • Mar 4: PHI 112, MIN 126

More from Feb 22

More