Game recap · Feb 22

Raptors cruise past Bucks, 122-94

Final
Feb 22

Toronto Raptors (34-23) beat Milwaukee Bucks (24-31) 122-94 on the road on Sunday, February 22. The final margin was 28 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Bucks had the better start, winning the first 27-22 to lead by 5 after one. The Raptors moved in front with a 38-24 second quarter, carrying a 9-point lead into halftime.

The Raptors won the third 32-22 to create some separation, taking a 19-point lead into the fourth. The Raptors took the fourth 30-21; the Raptors finished the job for a 122-94 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Raptors took better care of the ball, turning it over on 6.2% of possessions compared with 17.5% for the Bucks. The Raptors got more from their shots, finishing at 55.3% effective field-goal shooting compared with 46.5% for the Bucks. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 97 possessions per team, the Raptors produced 126.1 points per 100 possessions to 97.2 for the Bucks.

The Raptors' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 46-31.

Who stood out

Immanuel Quickley was the game's biggest individual force for TOR: 32 pts, 3 reb, 9 ast on 11-19 shooting. His Game Score of 29.9 led everyone. His team was +12 with him on the floor.

Kevin Porter Jr. led the Bucks with 21 pts, 2 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl on 8-11 shooting, good for a 24.9 Game Score.

Kevin Porter Jr. (21 pts, 2 reb, 10 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 39% for the Raptors.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, Milwaukee Bucks lead 4-2.

The Raptors are now 34-23, and the Bucks are 24-31. The Raptors last five before this game: L-W-W-L-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Toronto Raptors22383230122
Milwaukee Bucks2724222194

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Bucks leadRaptors leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Toronto Raptors 122, Milwaukee Bucks 94 · Raptors by 28

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 28 for Raptors after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

RaptorsBucks

Pace: about 97 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Raptors 126.1, Bucks 97.2.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Immanuel Quickley TOR32 pts, 3 reb, 9 ast on 11-19 shooting
29.9
Kevin Porter Jr. MIL21 pts, 2 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl on 8-11 shooting
24.9
Brandon Ingram TOR22 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast on 8-17 shooting
15.5
Jamal Shead TOR12 pts, 6 reb, 6 ast on 4-9 shooting
14.9

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Brandon IngramF31222602238-172-64-6+10
Immanuel QuickleyG313239101211-195-115-5+12
Ja'Kobe WalterG3096300023-103-80-0+14
RJ BarrettF-G2776320132-100-33-4+2
Jakob PoeltlC2668220003-40-00-0+14
Sandro MamukelashviliF23154410016-123-80-0+22
Jamal SheadG23126620034-92-62-2+26
Collin Murray-BoylesF2084020133-40-12-4+13
Gradey DickG1642110121-60-22-2+14
Jamison BattleF0953000002-21-10-0+11
Trayce Jackson-DavisF0221001001-10-00-0+1
Garrett TempleG-F0200000000-00-00-0+1
Scottie BarnesG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Chucky HepburnG0000000000-00-00-00
AJ LawsonG0000000000-00-00-00
Alijah MartinG0000000000-00-00-00
Jonathan MogboF0000000000-00-00-00
Team122453411361944-9416-4618-23

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Ryan RollinsG33219111516-174-75-6-16
Kevin Porter Jr.G312121030128-111-14-6-16
A.J. GreenG2631100021-61-40-0-8
Myles TurnerC-F25144102236-112-70-0-5
Jericho SimsF2447201232-30-00-0-18
Cam ThomasG21153100205-91-24-4-18
Kyle KuzmaF1834100101-30-21-2-6
Bobby PortisF1867100033-80-10-0-15
Ousmane DiengF1505000310-40-20-0-10
Gary HarrisG0720000001-30-20-0-6
Gary Trent Jr.G0700000010-30-10-0-6
Andre Jackson Jr.G0623000101-40-10-0-6
Pete NanceF0500000000-20-20-0-4
Thanasis AntetokounmpoF0431000001-10-01-1-6
Alex AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Giannis AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Taurean PrinceF0000000000-00-00-00
Team94461844171635-859-3215-19

Team comparison

TORMIL
Field goal %46.8%
41.2%
Three-point %34.8%
28.1%
Free throw %78.3%
78.9%
Rebounds45
46
Assists34
18
Steals11
4
Blocks3
4
Turnovers6
17
Bench points46
31

Recent meetings

  • Dec 18: TOR 111, MIL 105
  • Nov 4: MIL 100, TOR 128
  • Oct 24: MIL 122, TOR 116
  • Jan 17: TOR 112, MIL 130
  • Jan 6: MIL 128, TOR 104

More from Feb 22

More