Game recap · Oct 20

Thunder top Spurs 116-104

AwayOklahoma City Thunder116
Final
Oct 20
HomeSan Antonio Spurs104

Oklahoma City Thunder (1-0) beat San Antonio Spurs (0-1) 116-104 on the road on Tuesday, October 20. The 12-point margin reflected a comfortable advantage.

Thunder led by 21 at halftime. The decisive stretch came in the second quarter, which Thunder won 31-16.

Under the surface, Spurs' reserves outscored the other bench 45-29, Thunder shot 45.3% from the field to 39.1% for Spurs, and Thunder made 14 threes to 10.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led Thunder with 32 points on 13-of-27 shooting. For Spurs, Stephon Castle had 24 points on 9-of-20 shooting, 7 rebounds.

Victor Wembanyama (12 pts, 13 reb, 3 ast) put together a double-double.

By our ratings this was an upset: Thunder had about a 34% chance before tip-off.

Over the last 15 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 9-6.

Written by Tip Off Live from box score data supplied by BALLDONTLIE. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder34312823116
San Antonio Spurs28163624104

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG363254222213-273-73-4+6
Chet HolmgrenC-F30147204103-80-18-8-1
Jalen WilliamsG-F29127211045-161-21-2-5
Alex CarusoG2497120013-42-21-2+16
Jared McCainG22202210217-96-80-0+20
Ajay MitchellG2245600132-80-10-0+12
Cason WallaceG1963210133-80-40-0-5
Isaiah HartensteinF-C1743311252-40-00-0+6
Jaylin WilliamsF1654100111-61-52-2-4
Aday MaraC1172101113-40-01-2+9
Kenrich WilliamsG-F732000011-11-10-0+6
Brooks BarnhizerF000000000-00-00-00
Bennett StirtzG000000000-00-00-00
Team116472489112243-9514-3116-20

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Victor WembanyamaF-C341213316431-130-410-12-2
Dylan HarperG31187500257-170-24-4-6
De'Aaron FoxG31147710216-90-22-3+1
Devin VassellG-F3073100042-81-42-2+8
Julian ChampagnieF3083123033-82-60-0-24
Stephon CastleG28247100349-205-121-1-2
Keldon JohnsonF19104120224-81-21-1-12
Luke KornetF-C1241001002-20-00-0-10
Harrison BarnesF930001011-11-10-0-7
Carter BryantF600100010-30-30-0-6
Maliq BrownF100100000-00-00-00
Ja'Kobi GillespieG120000001-20-10-00
David JonesF120000000-10-02-20
Tarris Reed Jr.C100000000-00-00-00
Jordan McLaughlinG000000000-00-00-00
Team1044521611132436-9210-3722-25

Team comparison

OKCSAS
Field goal %45.3%
39.1%
Three-point %45.2%
27%
Free throw %80%
88%
Rebounds47
45
Assists24
21
Steals8
6
Blocks9
11
Turnovers11
13
Bench points29
45

Recent meetings

  • May 30: SAS 111, OKC 103 (playoffs)
  • May 28: OKC 91, SAS 118 (playoffs)
  • May 26: SAS 114, OKC 127 (playoffs)
  • May 24: OKC 82, SAS 103 (playoffs)
  • May 22: OKC 123, SAS 108 (playoffs)

More