Game recap · Oct 20

Pistons rally from 13 down to beat Celtics, 121-113

AwayBoston Celtics113
Final
Oct 20
HomeDetroit Pistons121

Detroit Pistons (1-0) beat Boston Celtics (0-1) 121-113 at home on Tuesday, October 20. The 8-point margin reflected a steady advantage.

Pistons trailed by 13 at halftime. They were down as many as 13 after the second quarter before turning it around. The decisive stretch came in the fourth quarter, which Pistons won 39-25.

Under the surface, Pistons won the rebounding battle 49-39, Pistons got to the line 32 times to 21, and Pistons' reserves outscored the other bench 39-25.

Jalen Duren led Pistons with 22 points on 8-of-13 shooting, 9 rebounds. For Celtics, Paul George had 38 points on 12-of-21 shooting.

Ausar Thompson (11 pts, 11 reb, 5 ast) and Jayson Tatum (13 pts, 4 reb, 11 ast) each posted a double-double.

The result fit the pre-game picture, with Pistons given about a 65% chance by our ratings.

Over the last 8 meetings in our records, the series is even.

Written by Tip Off Live from box score data supplied by BALLDONTLIE. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Boston Celtics28303025113
Detroit Pistons27183739121

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jayson TatumF371341100236-230-71-1-5
Derrick WhiteG35171810427-133-70-0-4
Paul GeorgeF303853503512-217-127-8+9
Payton PritchardG27174100024-92-57-8-10
Neemias QuetaC2234212141-30-01-2+7
Mitchell RobinsonC1843112222-20-00-2-8
Sam HauserF18114100034-73-50-0+5
Baylor ScheiermanG1883010113-42-20-0-10
Jordan WalshG1306111000-20-10-00
Hugo GonzálezG903000000-10-10-0-15
Luka GarzaC822000141-30-20-0-9
Chris Cenac Jr.F000000000-00-00-00
Mike ConleyG000000000-00-00-00
Ron Harper Jr.F000000000-00-00-00
Team1133928105142640-8817-4216-21

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F35224811508-181-65-5-1
Ausar ThompsonG-F331111510334-80-13-3+12
Jalen DurenC28229111128-130-06-7-1
Duncan RobinsonF27212210345-105-96-8+5
John CollinsF-C2565111003-70-30-0-13
Isaiah JoeG1982211102-92-72-30
Kevin HuerterG1833200021-41-40-0+5
Javonte GreenG-F17194000025-105-84-4+21
Paul ReedF1666210232-30-02-2+12
Daniss JenkinsG1532300141-31-10-0+4
Ronald Holland IIF201101120-10-10-0-4
Chaz LanierG000000000-00-00-00
Ebuka OkorieG000000000-00-00-00
Tolu SmithF000000000-00-00-00
Team121492775172239-8615-4028-32

Team comparison

BOSDET
Field goal %45.5%
45.3%
Three-point %40.5%
37.5%
Free throw %76.2%
87.5%
Rebounds39
49
Assists28
27
Steals10
7
Blocks5
5
Turnovers14
17
Bench points25
39

Recent meetings

  • Jan 19: BOS 103, DET 104
  • Dec 15: DET 112, BOS 105
  • Nov 26: DET 114, BOS 117
  • Oct 26: BOS 113, DET 119
  • Feb 26: BOS 97, DET 117

More