Game recap · May 25 · Playoffs

Knicks run away from Cavaliers, 130-93

Final
May 25

New York Knicks beat Cleveland Cavaliers 130-93 on the road on Monday, May 25. The final margin was 37 points.

When it got away

The Knicks broke it open in the first quarter, winning that quarter 38-26. Their lead was 12 at that break, and it stayed in double digits at every break after.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks recovered 42.6% of their own misses against 13% for the Cavaliers and the Knicks gave the ball away on 13% of their possessions while the Cavaliers did so 21.4% of the time. Extra possessions add up quickly over 48 minutes.

The Cavaliers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 23.4 against 15.3. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

The game played at about 101 possessions per team. The Knicks scored 128.4 points per 100 possessions and the Cavaliers scored 91.9, a difference of 36.5.

The Knicks' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 58-24.

Who stood out

Karl-Anthony Towns (NYK) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (21.4): 19 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast on 8-11 shooting. The team was +25 in the minutes Karl-Anthony played.

For the Cavaliers, Donovan Mitchell was the best of the rest at 18.9: 31 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 9-18 shooting.

Karl-Anthony Towns (19 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast) recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 56% for the Knicks.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, the series is even.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks38303032130
Cleveland Cavaliers2623222293

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Cavaliers leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 130, Cleveland Cavaliers 93 · Knicks by 37

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 37 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksCavaliers

Pace: about 101 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 128.4, Cavaliers 91.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Karl-Anthony Towns NYK19 pts, 14 reb, 3 ast on 8-11 shooting
21.4
Donovan Mitchell CLE31 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 9-18 shooting
18.9
OG Anunoby NYK17 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast on 6-13 shooting
15.8
Landry Shamet NYK16 pts, 0 reb, 2 ast on 5-6 shooting
15.8

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG31152500006-142-51-2+16
Mikal BridgesF30153500224-161-86-6+10
OG AnunobyF27177420146-131-54-4+14
Karl-Anthony TownsC261914322248-113-30-0+25
Josh HartG23611620232-51-31-2+20
Landry ShametG19160210015-64-42-2+28
Mitchell RobinsonC18810010214-60-00-2+14
Miles McBrideG17112230014-63-50-0+25
Jose AlvaradoG1040220212-30-10-0+21
Jordan ClarksonG0831000111-61-40-0+4
Mohamed DiawaraF0803200110-00-00-0+2
Ariel HukportiC0825110011-10-00-0+2
Tyler KolekG0881100003-72-30-0+2
Pacome DadietF0761010002-41-21-2+2
Jeremy SochanF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1306033152132048-9819-4315-20

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Evan MobleyF-C33157410317-151-40-1-30
James HardenG33124211522-80-68-9-19
Donovan MitchellG31314110439-185-98-10-23
Jarrett AllenC2563122103-50-00-0-22
Max StrusG2252200232-61-40-0-9
Sam MerrillG1851100132-41-20-0-13
Keon EllisG1652110011-31-32-2-20
Jaylon TysonG-F1623210221-60-40-0-21
Dean WadeF1201121000-10-10-0-14
Thomas BryantC09103000004-72-50-0-4
Craig PorterG0901300310-00-00-0-4
Tyrese ProctorG0901200110-20-20-0-4
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0721100011-20-00-0-2
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Dennis SchroderG0000000000-00-00-00
Team93332194221832-7711-4018-22

Team comparison

NYKCLE
Field goal %49%
41.6%
Three-point %44.2%
27.5%
Free throw %75%
81.8%
Rebounds60
33
Assists33
21
Steals15
9
Blocks2
4
Turnovers13
22
Bench points58
24

Recent meetings

  • May 23: NYK 121, CLE 108 (playoffs)
  • May 21: CLE 93, NYK 109 (playoffs)
  • May 19: CLE 104, NYK 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 24: NYK 94, CLE 109
  • Dec 25: CLE 124, NYK 126

More