Game recap · May 21 · Playoffs

Knicks win a defensive grind against Cavaliers, 109-93

Final
May 21

New York Knicks beat Cleveland Cavaliers 109-93 at home on Thursday, May 21 in a low-scoring game: just 202 combined points between the two teams.

How it unfolded

Points were hard to come by. The leading team scored 109, and neither team reached 110. The Knicks led by 4 at halftime and kept control.

What decided it

The Knicks shot 59.4% on an effective basis to 44.4% for the Cavaliers and the Knicks gave the ball away on 6.5% of their possessions while the Cavaliers did so 9% of the time. Shot quality is the biggest of the four factors, and it was the clearest gap.

The Cavaliers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 27.5 against 9.4. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

The game played at about 91 possessions per team. The Knicks scored 120.3 points per 100 possessions and the Cavaliers scored 102.6, a difference of 17.7.

Who made the difference

Josh Hart (NYK) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (20.4): 26 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 10-21 shooting. The team was +18 in the minutes Josh played.

For the Cavaliers, Donovan Mitchell was the best of the rest at 15.8: 26 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 8-18 shooting.

Karl-Anthony Towns (18 pts, 13 reb, 1 ast), Jalen Brunson (19 pts, 3 reb, 14 ast), and Jarrett Allen (13 pts, 10 reb, 0 ast) each recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Knicks about a 77% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 5-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Cleveland Cavaliers2722212393
New York Knicks24293224109

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Knicks leadCavaliers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Cleveland Cavaliers 93, New York Knicks 109 · Knicks by 16

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 16 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CavaliersKnicks

Pace: about 91 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Cavaliers 102.6, Knicks 120.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Josh Hart NYK26 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 10-21 shooting
20.4
Jalen Brunson NYK19 pts, 3 reb, 14 ast on 7-16 shooting
17.9
Mikal Bridges NYK19 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast on 9-12 shooting
17.8
Donovan Mitchell CLE26 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 8-18 shooting
15.8

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Donovan MitchellG39264101158-182-78-9-8
Evan MobleyF-C37146302105-82-32-4-5
James HardenG32186220026-153-73-3-22
Jarrett AllenC291310012015-100-03-6-20
Max StrusG2654310361-71-42-2-17
Sam MerrillG2340000121-80-72-4-8
Dean WadeF2133300221-31-30-0-10
Dennis SchroderG1844300012-50-10-20
Jaylon TysonG-F1043000011-40-32-20
Thomas BryantC0101000000-10-00-0+2
Keon EllisG0100000000-00-00-0+2
Craig PorterG0100000000-00-00-0+2
Tyrese ProctorG0100000000-00-00-0+2
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0121000001-10-00-0+2
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Team9342154582031-809-3522-32

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Mikal BridgesF40193310019-121-10-0+20
Jalen BrunsonG401931400317-161-74-4+18
Karl-Anthony TownsC361813100037-123-51-2+18
Josh HartG332647201510-215-111-2+18
OG AnunobyF32144313035-82-42-2+22
Landry ShametG1504010040-10-00-0-5
Miles McBrideG1454300022-91-60-0-3
Mitchell RobinsonC1344001112-20-00-4-1
Jose AlvaradoG0801101000-10-10-0-2
Jordan ClarksonG0740000122-20-00-0-1
Pacome DadietF0100000000-10-10-0-2
Tyler KolekG0100000000-00-00-0-2
Mohamed DiawaraF0000000000-00-00-00
Ariel HukportiC0000000000-00-00-00
Jeremy SochanF0000000000-00-00-00
Team10940325562244-8513-368-14

Team comparison

CLENYK
Field goal %38.8%
51.8%
Three-point %25.7%
36.1%
Free throw %68.8%
57.1%
Rebounds42
40
Assists15
32
Steals4
5
Blocks5
5
Turnovers8
6
Bench points17
13

Recent meetings

  • May 19: CLE 104, NYK 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 24: NYK 94, CLE 109
  • Dec 25: CLE 124, NYK 126
  • Oct 22: CLE 111, NYK 119
  • Apr 11: CLE 108, NYK 102

More