Game recap · May 28 · Playoffs

Spurs cruise past Thunder, 118-91

San Antonio Spurs beat Oklahoma City Thunder 118-91 at home on Thursday, May 28. The final margin was 27 points.

When it got away

The Spurs broke it open in the third quarter, winning that quarter 32-13. Their lead was 26 at that break, and it stayed in double digits at every break after.

Why it was lopsided

The Spurs shot 55.1% on an effective basis to 42.6% for the Thunder and the Spurs cashed in 23.9 free throws for every 100 shots, the Thunder only 11.7. Shot quality is the biggest of the four factors, and it was the clearest gap.

The game played at about 100 possessions per team. The Spurs scored 118.4 points per 100 possessions and the Thunder scored 91.3, a difference of 27.1.

Who stood out

Victor Wembanyama (SAS) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (24.4): 28 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast, 3 blk on 10-21 shooting. The team was +13 in the minutes Victor played.

For the Thunder, Chet Holmgren was the best of the rest at 13.2: 10 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast on 4-8 shooting.

Victor Wembanyama (28 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast) and Chet Holmgren (10 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast) each recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 62% for the Spurs.

Across the last 13 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 7-6.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder2231132591
San Antonio Spurs35253226118

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 91, San Antonio Spurs 118 · Spurs by 27

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 27 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderSpurs

Pace: about 100 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 91.3, Spurs 118.4.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS28 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast, 3 blk on 10-21 shooting
24.4
Stephon Castle SAS17 pts, 5 reb, 9 ast on 5-10 shooting
19
Dylan Harper SAS18 pts, 6 reb, 4 ast on 6-9 shooting
17.3
Chet Holmgren OKC10 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast on 4-8 shooting
13.2

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG28151400216-180-53-3-28
Jared McCainG27132620214-112-33-3-14
Jaylin WilliamsF2649200042-60-40-0-1
Chet HolmgrenC-F241011112024-80-12-2-9
Luguentz DortG2351011122-111-90-0-9
Alex CarusoG2170010013-71-30-0-4
Cason WallaceG20113130224-63-40-0-14
Isaiah HartensteinF-C16105300035-100-00-0-25
Isaiah JoeG1634200121-41-40-0-6
Kenrich WilliamsG-F1576200112-81-42-2-6
Jalen WilliamsG-F1010100210-10-11-2-18
Aaron WigginsG0850000102-31-10-00
Nikola TopicG0600010010-10-10-0-1
Ajay MitchellG0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Team91422293122135-9410-4011-12

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Stephon CastleG32175910135-100-27-8+13
Victor WembanyamaF-C2828102233010-214-94-4+13
Devin VassellG-F26121212104-74-70-0+18
De'Aaron FoxG2655700021-90-33-4+17
Julian ChampagnieF25106212124-82-60-0+24
Dylan HarperG22186400116-92-34-4+19
Keldon JohnsonF1893010114-71-30-0+7
Harrison BarnesF1361000102-42-40-0+5
Luke KornetF-C1335100111-20-01-2+13
Carter BryantF0824000121-30-20-0+2
Jordan McLaughlinG0804200100-20-10-00
Lindy Waters IIIF0620110011-20-10-0+1
Bismack BiyomboC0500000000-10-00-0+1
Kelly OlynykF0561000002-30-02-3+1
Mason PlumleeF-C0501000010-00-00-0+1
Team118523077121441-8815-4121-25

Team comparison

OKCSAS
Field goal %37.2%
46.6%
Three-point %25%
36.6%
Free throw %91.7%
84%
Rebounds42
52
Assists22
30
Steals9
7
Blocks3
7
Turnovers12
12
Bench points44
46

Recent meetings

  • May 26: SAS 114, OKC 127 (playoffs)
  • May 24: OKC 82, SAS 103 (playoffs)
  • May 22: OKC 123, SAS 108 (playoffs)
  • May 20: SAS 113, OKC 122 (playoffs)
  • May 18: SAS 122, OKC 115 (playoffs)

More