Game recap · May 26 · Playoffs

Thunder lead throughout in a 127-114 win over Spurs

Oklahoma City Thunder beat San Antonio Spurs 127-114 at home on Tuesday, May 26, never trailing at a quarter break.

How it unfolded

The Thunder led at every quarter break. The cushion peaked at 13 after the fourth quarter and the Spurs never got back in front at a break.

What decided it

The Thunder shot 56.6% on an effective basis to 46.7% for the Spurs and the Thunder cashed in 39.8 free throws for every 100 shots, the Spurs only 30.4. Shot quality is the biggest of the four factors, and it was the clearest gap.

The game played at about 104 possessions per team. The Thunder scored 122.2 points per 100 possessions and the Spurs scored 109.7, a difference of 12.5.

Who made the difference

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (OKC) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (23.5): 32 pts, 2 reb, 9 ast on 7-19 shooting. The team was +8 in the minutes Shai played.

For the Spurs, Stephon Castle was the best of the rest at 22.8: 24 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast, 3 stl on 7-11 shooting.

Chet Holmgren (16 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast) and Isaiah Hartenstein (12 pts, 15 reb, 4 ast) each recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 63% for the Thunder.

Across the last 12 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 7-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
San Antonio Spurs27313323114
Oklahoma City Thunder29403226127

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Thunder leadSpurs leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: San Antonio Spurs 114, Oklahoma City Thunder 127 · Thunder by 13

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 13 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SpursThunder

Pace: about 104 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Spurs 109.7, Thunder 122.2.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC32 pts, 2 reb, 9 ast on 7-19 shooting
23.5
Stephon Castle SAS24 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast, 3 stl on 7-11 shooting
22.8
Alex Caruso OKC22 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast, 3 stl on 5-10 shooting
22.4
Julian Champagnie SAS22 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast, 3 stl on 8-15 shooting
18

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Victor WembanyamaF-C38206123224-150-512-12-8
Devin VassellG-F3664430112-112-90-1-2
Stephon CastleG33245630357-113-57-8-9
De'Aaron FoxG3394830134-150-41-2-10
Julian ChampagnieF30228130248-154-82-3-20
Dylan HarperG2556300311-51-32-2-7
Keldon JohnsonF20154200257-131-40-0+3
Luke KornetF-C0801000030-10-00-0-6
Carter BryantF0571000023-51-30-0-4
Harrison BarnesF0400000000-00-00-0-6
Bismack BiyomboC0201000110-00-00-0+1
Jordan McLaughlinG0240000001-10-02-2+1
Kelly OlynykF0220000000-00-02-2+1
Mason PlumleeF-C0201000020-00-00-0+1
Lindy Waters IIIF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1144125143152937-9212-4128-32

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG37322921637-192-316-17+8
Jared McCainG33203000217-193-93-5+1
Isaiah HartensteinF-C311215401346-80-00-0+24
Cason WallaceG3174522022-51-32-2+29
Chet HolmgrenC-F301611111336-90-14-4-1
Alex CarusoG28222630225-104-88-8+18
Luguentz DortG1874000013-71-40-0-4
Jaylin WilliamsF1734100031-31-20-2-9
Kenrich WilliamsG-F1183000013-32-20-0+7
Isaiah JoeG0200010010-00-00-0-4
Nikola TopicG0100000000-00-00-0-2
Aaron WigginsG0100000010-00-00-0-2
Ajay MitchellG0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team127482695162240-8314-3233-38

Team comparison

SASOKC
Field goal %40.2%
48.2%
Three-point %29.3%
43.8%
Free throw %87.5%
86.8%
Rebounds41
48
Assists25
26
Steals14
9
Blocks3
5
Turnovers15
16
Bench points33
40

Recent meetings

  • May 24: OKC 82, SAS 103 (playoffs)
  • May 22: OKC 123, SAS 108 (playoffs)
  • May 20: SAS 113, OKC 122 (playoffs)
  • May 18: SAS 122, OKC 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 4: OKC 106, SAS 116

More