Game recap · May 24 · Playoffs

Spurs pull away from Thunder 103-82

San Antonio Spurs beat Oklahoma City Thunder 103-82 at home on Sunday, May 24. The final margin was 21 points.

When it got away

The Spurs broke it open in the first quarter, winning that quarter 28-19. Their lead was 9 at that break, and it stayed in double digits at every break after.

Why it was lopsided

The Spurs gave the ball away on 11.8% of their possessions while the Thunder did so 16.2% of the time and the Spurs cashed in 26.7 free throws for every 100 shots, the Thunder only 17.6. Protecting the ball is an easy edge to overlook, but each turnover costs a shot.

The game played at about 104 possessions per team. The Spurs scored 99.5 points per 100 possessions and the Thunder scored 79.2, a difference of 20.3.

Who stood out

Victor Wembanyama (SAS) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (28): 33 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast, 3 blk on 11-22 shooting. The team was +29 in the minutes Victor played.

For the Thunder, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander was the best of the rest at 13.8: 19 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 6-15 shooting.

De'Aaron Fox (12 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast) recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 61% for the Spurs.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 6-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder1919222282
San Antonio Spurs28222825103

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 82, San Antonio Spurs 103 · Spurs by 21

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 21 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderSpurs

Pace: about 104 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 79.2, Spurs 99.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS33 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast, 3 blk on 11-22 shooting
28
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC19 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 6-15 shooting
13.8
Devin Vassell SAS13 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast on 3-7 shooting
13.5
De'Aaron Fox SAS12 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast on 5-13 shooting
12.7

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG31194720436-150-17-7-18
Chet HolmgrenC-F26109201323-80-14-6+2
Jared McCainG2442000221-100-52-2-13
Kenrich WilliamsG-F23105310143-72-42-2-4
Jaylin WilliamsF2233100101-71-70-0-11
Cason WallaceG2154120012-81-30-0-10
Aaron WigginsG2142001212-110-40-0-4
Isaiah JoeG19115221104-92-71-1+6
Isaiah HartensteinF-C18127300136-110-00-0-16
Luguentz DortG1724020151-20-10-0-16
Alex CarusoG1402102040-10-00-0-22
Nikola TopicG0420200101-20-00-0+1
Ajay MitchellG0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team82472295172530-916-3316-18

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Devin VassellG-F33136311103-72-45-6+27
Victor WembanyamaF-C313385234211-223-78-9+29
De'Aaron FoxG311210511035-131-21-1-3
Stephon CastleG30133611155-111-32-2+25
Julian ChampagnieF2924201011-70-50-00
Dylan HarperG2175200222-40-13-6+25
Keldon JohnsonF1863010213-120-40-2+7
Harrison BarnesF1653010110-40-25-6+13
Luke KornetF-C1367002013-40-00-0-9
Carter BryantF0701111140-10-10-0-10
Jordan McLaughlinG0431000001-21-20-0-1
Kelly OlynykF0431030001-31-20-0+1
Lindy Waters IIIF0300100000-00-00-0+1
Bismack BiyomboC0000000000-00-00-00
Mason PlumleeF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team10352251110122035-909-3324-32

Team comparison

OKCSAS
Field goal %33%
38.9%
Three-point %18.2%
27.3%
Free throw %88.9%
75%
Rebounds47
52
Assists22
25
Steals9
11
Blocks5
10
Turnovers17
12
Bench points36
30

Recent meetings

  • May 22: OKC 123, SAS 108 (playoffs)
  • May 20: SAS 113, OKC 122 (playoffs)
  • May 18: SAS 122, OKC 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 4: OKC 106, SAS 116
  • Jan 13: SAS 98, OKC 119

More