Game recap · May 22 · Playoffs

Thunder beat Spurs, 123-108

Oklahoma City Thunder beat San Antonio Spurs 123-108 on the road on Friday, May 22.

How it unfolded

The Thunder led by 7 at halftime and by 11 through three quarters, finishing with a 15-point win.

What decided it

The Thunder gave the ball away on 10.2% of their possessions while the Spurs did so 14.9% of the time and the Thunder shot 58.6% on an effective basis to 50.6% for the Spurs. Protecting the ball is an easy edge to overlook, but each turnover costs a shot.

The game played at about 100 possessions per team. The Thunder scored 123.6 points per 100 possessions and the Spurs scored 108.5, a difference of 15.1.

Who made the difference

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (OKC) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (23.4): 26 pts, 2 reb, 12 ast on 6-17 shooting. The team was +11 in the minutes Shai played.

For the Spurs, Devin Vassell was the best of the rest at 20.7: 20 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 6-12 shooting.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (26 pts, 2 reb, 12 ast) recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

By our Win Meter this was an upset: The Thunder entered with about a 33% chance.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 6-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder26323728123
San Antonio Spurs31203324108

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 123, San Antonio Spurs 108 · Thunder by 15

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 15 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderSpurs

Pace: about 100 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 123.6, Spurs 108.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC26 pts, 2 reb, 12 ast on 6-17 shooting
23.4
Devin Vassell SAS20 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 6-12 shooting
20.7
Victor Wembanyama SAS26 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 8-15 shooting
20.4
Jaylin Williams OKC18 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast on 5-7 shooting
18.1

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG362621201226-172-412-12+11
Chet HolmgrenC-F28143100045-71-23-4-2
Cason WallaceG28115430033-82-63-4+8
Jared McCainG272441001210-212-102-2+28
Alex CarusoG24153121134-73-54-6+28
Luguentz DortG2305300120-10-10-0-9
Jaylin WilliamsF22185120035-75-63-3+22
Isaiah HartensteinF-C2158400252-40-11-2-6
Ajay MitchellG1725100311-50-10-0-3
Isaiah JoeG0930100001-11-10-0-2
Aaron WigginsG0200000000-00-00-00
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0251000002-21-10-00
Nikola TopicG0100000000-10-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team123412972102539-8117-3828-33

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Victor WembanyamaF-C39264312238-152-58-10+4
Devin VassellG-F36207240046-123-65-5-5
Julian ChampagnieF35105211024-102-80-0-4
Stephon CastleG35145712151-81-511-14-17
De'Aaron FoxG31157610427-141-60-0+9
Dylan HarperG1763200222-71-31-2-13
Keldon JohnsonF1252000151-51-42-2-23
Luke KornetF-C1242100212-30-00-0-18
Carter BryantF1031100131-31-20-0-10
Harrison BarnesF0300000000-10-10-0+2
Bismack BiyomboC0200000000-00-00-00
Jordan McLaughlinG0201100000-00-00-00
Kelly OlynykF0230000211-11-10-00
Mason PlumleeF-C0220101001-10-00-00
Lindy Waters IIIF0200000000-00-00-00
Team108372686152834-8013-4127-33

Team comparison

OKCSAS
Field goal %48.1%
42.5%
Three-point %44.7%
31.7%
Free throw %84.8%
81.8%
Rebounds41
37
Assists29
26
Steals7
8
Blocks2
6
Turnovers10
15
Bench points33
23

Recent meetings

  • May 20: SAS 113, OKC 122 (playoffs)
  • May 18: SAS 122, OKC 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 4: OKC 106, SAS 116
  • Jan 13: SAS 98, OKC 119
  • Dec 25: SAS 117, OKC 102

More