Game recap · May 20 · Playoffs

Thunder top Spurs 122-113

Oklahoma City Thunder beat San Antonio Spurs 122-113 at home on Wednesday, May 20.

How it unfolded

The Thunder led by 11 at halftime and by 8 through three quarters, finishing with a 9-point win.

What decided it

The Thunder gave the ball away on 9.3% of their possessions while the Spurs did so 21.8% of the time and the Thunder cashed in 20.2 free throws for every 100 shots, the Spurs only 17.9. Protecting the ball is an easy edge to overlook, but each turnover costs a shot.

The Spurs did win one battle, shooting: eFG% of 58.3% against 54.8%. The Thunder made up for it elsewhere.

The game played at about 97 possessions per team. The Thunder scored 126.4 points per 100 possessions and the Spurs scored 117.1, a difference of 9.3.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 47-27.

Who made the difference

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (OKC) posted the best line of the night by Game Score (24.9): 30 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 12-24 shooting. The team was +14 in the minutes Shai played.

For the Spurs, Victor Wembanyama was the best of the rest at 22.9: 21 pts, 17 reb, 6 ast, 4 blk on 8-16 shooting.

Isaiah Hartenstein (10 pts, 13 reb, 3 ast) and Victor Wembanyama (21 pts, 17 reb, 6 ast) each recorded a double-double.

Game Score is a single number that weighs points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers. It is not an official stat, just a quick way to rank lines.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 59% for the Thunder.

Across the last 9 meetings in our records, San Antonio Spurs lead 6-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
San Antonio Spurs31203725113
Oklahoma City Thunder31313426122

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Thunder leadSpurs leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: San Antonio Spurs 113, Oklahoma City Thunder 122 · Thunder by 9

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 11 for Thunder after Q2.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SpursThunder

Pace: about 97 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Spurs 117.1, Thunder 126.4.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC30 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 12-24 shooting
24.9
Victor Wembanyama SAS21 pts, 17 reb, 6 ast, 4 blk on 8-16 shooting
22.9
Alex Caruso OKC17 pts, 3 reb, 5 ast on 5-7 shooting
19.5
Cason Wallace OKC12 pts, 4 reb, 4 ast, 4 stl on 4-6 shooting
17

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Devin VassellG-F38224101147-146-122-2-7
Stephon CastleG382558109310-171-64-4-11
Victor WembanyamaF-C372117614438-163-72-2+1
Julian ChampagnieF3685210032-81-73-4+11
Keldon JohnsonF26105100144-122-40-1-14
Dylan HarperG25122300115-100-02-2+6
Harrison BarnesF1253000211-21-22-2-1
Luke KornetF-C1142010012-20-00-0-10
Carter BryantF1001011200-00-00-0-10
Jordan McLaughlinG0761100112-32-20-0-10
Bismack BiyomboC0000000000-00-00-00
Kelly OlynykF0000000000-00-00-00
Mason PlumleeF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Lindy Waters IIIF0000000000-00-00-00
De'Aaron FoxG0000000000-00-00-00
Team113452256212141-8416-4015-17

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG383049121512-240-36-6+14
Ajay MitchellG28100241304-80-22-2+11
Chet HolmgrenC-F27134200125-100-23-4+6
Isaiah HartensteinF-C271013300344-80-02-4+2
Jared McCainG26126320004-143-91-2+9
Alex CarusoG25173510015-73-44-4+18
Cason WallaceG25124440024-64-60-0-3
Luguentz DortG1683300123-41-21-2-10
Isaiah JoeG1000100030-30-20-0+1
Jaylin WilliamsF1063200022-62-60-0-5
Jalen WilliamsG-F0741020002-40-00-0+2
Aaron WigginsG0100000000-00-00-00
Nikola TopicG0000000000-00-00-00
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Team122413414392145-9413-3619-24

Team comparison

SASOKC
Field goal %48.8%
47.9%
Three-point %40%
36.1%
Free throw %88.2%
79.2%
Rebounds45
41
Assists22
34
Steals5
14
Blocks6
3
Turnovers21
9
Bench points27
47

Recent meetings

  • May 18: SAS 122, OKC 115 (playoffs)
  • Feb 4: OKC 106, SAS 116
  • Jan 13: SAS 98, OKC 119
  • Dec 25: SAS 117, OKC 102
  • Dec 23: OKC 110, SAS 130

More