Game recap · May 17 · Playoffs

Cavaliers pull away from Pistons 125-94

Final
May 17

Cleveland Cavaliers beat Detroit Pistons 125-94 on the road on Sunday, May 17. The final margin was 31 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Cavaliers had the better start, winning the first 31-22 to lead by 9 after one. The Cavaliers kept the pressure on with a 33-25 second quarter, carrying a 17-point lead into halftime.

The Cavaliers won the third 35-26 to create some separation, taking a 26-point lead into the fourth. The Cavaliers took the fourth 26-21; the Cavaliers finished the job for a 125-94 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Cavaliers got more from their shots, finishing at 57.1% effective field-goal shooting compared with 42.4% for the Pistons. The Cavaliers grabbed 31.1% of their own misses, while the Pistons recovered 21.7%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 102 possessions per team, the Cavaliers produced 123.1 points per 100 possessions to 92.6 for the Pistons.

Who stood out

Evan Mobley was the game's biggest individual force for CLE: 21 pts, 12 reb, 6 ast on 7-10 shooting. His Game Score of 24.4 led everyone. His team was +31 with him on the floor.

Evan Mobley (21 pts, 12 reb, 6 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

By our Win Meter this was an upset: The Cavaliers entered with about a 26% chance.

Across the last 14 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 8-6.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Cleveland Cavaliers31333526125
Detroit Pistons2225262194

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Pistons leadCavaliers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Cleveland Cavaliers 125, Detroit Pistons 94 · Cavaliers by 31

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 31 for Cavaliers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CavaliersPistons

Pace: about 102 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Cavaliers 123.1, Pistons 92.6.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Evan Mobley CLE21 pts, 12 reb, 6 ast on 7-10 shooting
24.4
Donovan Mitchell CLE26 pts, 6 reb, 8 ast on 10-22 shooting
21.3
Sam Merrill CLE23 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast on 7-10 shooting
18.7
Jarrett Allen CLE23 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast on 8-14 shooting
17.3

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Evan MobleyF-C362112622217-101-46-11+31
James HardenG3695600142-100-65-8+31
Donovan MitchellG312668110610-222-64-6+17
Max StrusG2893230023-71-52-2+11
Jarrett AllenC25237111218-140-07-13+9
Sam MerrillG25231210237-105-84-4+22
Dean WadeF2156100022-21-10-0+17
Dennis SchroderG1823310211-10-00-0+12
Thomas BryantC0404100110-40-20-0+1
Keon EllisG0430000111-11-10-0+1
Craig PorterG0422100001-20-00-0+1
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0421010001-10-00-0+1
Jaylon TysonG-F0400000000-10-10-0+1
Tyrese ProctorG0000000000-00-00-00
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Team1255031104112243-8511-3428-44

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F37134520345-160-73-3-32
Daniss JenkinsG34173500134-122-77-8-15
Ausar ThompsonG-F2957002142-71-20-2-14
Jalen DurenC2679302353-70-01-2-18
Tobias HarrisF2355211130-60-25-6-23
Marcus SasserG2392110033-123-90-0-16
Duncan RobinsonF22131110334-73-52-3-20
Caris LeVertG16112210133-52-43-4-14
Paul ReedF0844100012-50-00-0-7
Ronald Holland IIF0632000001-31-20-0+4
Isaiah StewartF-C0630000021-10-01-1-8
Chaz LanierG0500100000-20-10-0+4
Tolu SmithF0542010102-20-00-0+4
Javonte GreenG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin HuerterG0000000000-00-00-00
Team94412175143130-8512-3922-29

Team comparison

CLEDET
Field goal %50.6%
35.3%
Three-point %32.4%
30.8%
Free throw %63.6%
75.9%
Rebounds50
41
Assists31
21
Steals10
7
Blocks4
5
Turnovers11
14
Bench points37
47

Recent meetings

  • May 15: DET 115, CLE 94 (playoffs)
  • May 13: CLE 117, DET 113 (playoffs)
  • May 11: DET 103, CLE 112 (playoffs)
  • May 9: DET 109, CLE 116 (playoffs)
  • May 7: CLE 97, DET 107 (playoffs)

More