Game recap · May 11 · Playoffs

Cavaliers top Pistons 112-103

Final
May 11

Cleveland Cavaliers beat Detroit Pistons 112-103 at home on Monday, May 11.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Pistons had the better start, winning the first 24-21 to lead by 3 after one. The Pistons kept the pressure on with a 32-31 second quarter, carrying a 4-point lead into halftime.

The Cavaliers won the third 38-21 to turn the game around, taking a 13-point lead into the fourth. The Pistons took the fourth 26-22; the Cavaliers held on for a 112-103 regulation win.

What decided it

The Cavaliers made 38.5 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 10.8 for the Pistons. The Cavaliers took better care of the ball, turning it over on 13.8% of possessions compared with 18.9% for the Pistons. The points at the line gave them room for error elsewhere.

The Pistons did win one battle, shooting: eFG% of 56.6% against 52.6%. The Cavaliers made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 95 possessions per team, the Cavaliers produced 118.4 points per 100 possessions to 108.9 for the Pistons.

The Pistons' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 32-14.

Who made the difference

Donovan Mitchell was the game's biggest individual force for CLE: 43 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 13-26 shooting. His Game Score of 32.1 led everyone. His team was +28 with him on the floor.

Caris LeVert led the Pistons with 24 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 10-16 shooting, good for a 21.8 Game Score.

James Harden (24 pts, 0 reb, 11 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 53% for the Cavaliers.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 6-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Detroit Pistons24322126103
Cleveland Cavaliers21313822112

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Cavaliers leadPistons leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Detroit Pistons 103, Cleveland Cavaliers 112 · Cavaliers by 9

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 13 for Cavaliers after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

PistonsCavaliers

Pace: about 95 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Pistons 108.9, Cavaliers 118.4.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Donovan Mitchell CLE43 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 13-26 shooting
32.1
James Harden CLE24 pts, 0 reb, 11 ast, 3 stl on 5-14 shooting
25.6
Evan Mobley CLE17 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast, 3 stl, 5 blk on 6-11 shooting
21.9
Caris LeVert DET24 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 10-16 shooting
21.8

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F39193610537-162-53-3-23
Tobias HarrisF36168521016-172-52-2-12
Caris LeVertG312443110210-163-61-1+15
Duncan RobinsonF2941100141-21-21-2-19
Jalen DurenC2782221454-80-00-0-12
Daniss JenkinsG2123300120-40-02-2+6
Ausar ThompsonG-F1944110432-30-00-0-27
Paul ReedF14154210117-91-20-2-3
Ronald Holland IIF0803010110-10-10-0+11
Isaiah StewartF-C0743000132-30-00-0+6
Javonte GreenG-F0600000020-00-00-0+5
Marcus SasserG0370010003-41-20-0+8
Chaz LanierG0000000000-00-00-00
Tolu SmithF0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin HuerterG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1033523103182742-8310-239-12

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Evan MobleyF-C39178535326-111-44-4+30
James HardenG372401131205-145-99-9+9
Donovan MitchellG364352101113-264-1213-15+28
Jarrett AllenC3195102113-60-03-4+5
Max StrusG2754220232-71-60-0-12
Dean WadeF2205000110-10-00-0+20
Dennis SchroderG2072010133-41-20-0-14
Sam MerrillG1661210042-82-70-0+6
Jaylon TysonG-F0713000000-10-11-2-7
Thomas BryantC0100000000-00-00-0-4
Keon EllisG0100000000-00-00-0-4
Craig PorterG0100000100-00-00-0-4
Tyrese ProctorG0100000100-00-00-0-4
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0100000000-00-00-0-4
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Team1123323118131534-7814-4130-34

Team comparison

DETCLE
Field goal %50.6%
43.6%
Three-point %43.5%
34.1%
Free throw %75%
88.2%
Rebounds35
33
Assists23
23
Steals10
11
Blocks3
8
Turnovers18
13
Bench points32
14

Recent meetings

  • May 9: DET 109, CLE 116 (playoffs)
  • May 7: CLE 97, DET 107 (playoffs)
  • May 5: CLE 101, DET 111 (playoffs)
  • Mar 3: DET 109, CLE 113
  • Feb 27: CLE 119, DET 122

More from May 11

More