Game recap · May 10 · Playoffs

Knicks pull away from 76ers 144-114

Final
May 10

New York Knicks beat Philadelphia 76ers 144-114 on the road on Sunday, May 10. The final margin was 30 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 43-24 and a 19-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 38-33 second quarter, carrying a 24-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 41-26 to create some separation, taking a 39-point lead into the fourth. The 76ers took the fourth 31-22; the Knicks held on for a 144-114 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks grabbed 39.5% of their own misses, while the 76ers recovered 17.9%. The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 67.6% effective field-goal shooting compared with 54.7% for the 76ers. The second chances kept adding up.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 145.4 points per 100 possessions to 115.1 for the 76ers.

Who stood out

Miles McBride was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 25 pts, 4 reb, 0 ast on 7-10 shooting. His Game Score of 23.4 led everyone. His team was +33 with him on the floor.

Joel Embiid led the 76ers with 24 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 8-8 shooting, good for a 21.7 Game Score.

Karl-Anthony Towns (17 pts, 4 reb, 10 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 60% for the Knicks.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 9-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks43384122144
Philadelphia 76ers24332631114

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

76ers leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 144, Philadelphia 76ers 114 · Knicks by 30

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 39 for Knicks after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

Knicks76ers

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 145.4, 76ers 115.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Miles McBride NYK25 pts, 4 reb, 0 ast on 7-10 shooting
23.4
Joel Embiid PHI24 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 8-8 shooting
21.7
Karl-Anthony Towns NYK17 pts, 4 reb, 10 ast on 5-7 shooting
20.1
Jalen Brunson NYK22 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast on 8-17 shooting
18.7

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Josh HartG29179111106-104-61-1+30
Miles McBrideG29254010007-107-94-4+33
Mikal BridgesF28124630116-100-20-0+31
Jalen BrunsonG28224600028-176-100-0+31
Karl-Anthony TownsC201741002255-72-35-6+23
Ariel HukportiC1654100151-40-13-6-2
Mitchell RobinsonC1666000022-40-02-4+14
Tyler KolekG1343200112-50-20-0-7
Pacome DadietF1253100102-41-10-0-9
Landry ShametG11120000024-74-60-0+13
Jose AlvaradoG1073110103-61-20-0+13
Mohamed DiawaraF1000000010-30-20-0-14
Jeremy SochanF1052201111-10-03-4-14
Jordan ClarksonG0871300022-30-03-4+8
OG AnunobyF0000000000-00-00-00
Team14447336492249-9125-4421-29

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Tyrese MaxeyG33172400226-161-74-6-35
VJ EdgecombeG3086701014-140-60-0-33
Joel EmbiidF-C28245400338-82-26-7-24
Paul GeorgeF2771200223-71-40-0-35
Kelly Oubre Jr.F26104000004-60-12-3-28
Justin EdwardsF1781100013-90-62-2+3
Quentin GrimesG1660001022-62-50-0-24
Dominick BarlowF1551100012-30-01-1-3
Dalen TerryF1291330123-41-12-5+9
Adem BonaF1072001012-20-03-4+4
Trendon WatfordF0920120021-10-00-0+14
Andre DrummondC0744000152-40-00-0-14
Jabari WalkerF0702000010-10-00-0+12
Johni BroomeF0371100003-51-30-0+4
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
Team11430245392343-868-3520-28

Team comparison

NYKPHI
Field goal %53.8%
50%
Three-point %56.8%
22.9%
Free throw %72.4%
71.4%
Rebounds47
30
Assists33
24
Steals6
5
Blocks4
3
Turnovers9
9
Bench points51
48

Recent meetings

  • May 8: NYK 108, PHI 94 (playoffs)
  • May 6: PHI 102, NYK 108 (playoffs)
  • May 4: PHI 98, NYK 137 (playoffs)
  • Feb 11: NYK 138, PHI 89
  • Jan 24: NYK 112, PHI 109

More from May 10

More