Game recap · May 8 · Playoffs

Knicks win a defensive grind against 76ers, 108-94

Final
May 8

New York Knicks beat Philadelphia 76ers 108-94 on the road on Friday, May 8 in a low-scoring game: just 202 combined points between the two teams.

The game, quarter by quarter

The 76ers had the better start, winning the first 31-27 to lead by 4 after one. The Knicks moved in front with a 33-21 second quarter, carrying a 8-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 25-24 to create some separation, taking a 9-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 23-18; the Knicks finished the job for a 108-94 regulation win.

What decided it

The Knicks grabbed 35.1% of their own misses, while the 76ers recovered 20%. The Knicks made 30.3 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 15.5 for the 76ers. The second chances kept adding up.

The 76ers did win one battle, ball security: TOV% of 11.8 against 15.4. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 92 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 117.3 points per 100 possessions to 102.1 for the 76ers.

Who made the difference

Jalen Brunson was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 33 pts, 5 reb, 9 ast on 11-22 shooting. His Game Score of 25.6 led everyone. His team was +13 with him on the floor.

Kelly Oubre Jr. led the 76ers with 22 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 7-16 shooting, good for a 15.9 Game Score.

Josh Hart (12 pts, 11 reb, 3 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 57% for the Knicks.

Across the last 10 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 8-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks27332523108
Philadelphia 76ers3121241894

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

76ers leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 108, Philadelphia 76ers 94 · Knicks by 14

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 14 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

Knicks76ers

Pace: about 92 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 117.3, 76ers 102.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Brunson NYK33 pts, 5 reb, 9 ast on 11-22 shooting
25.6
Mikal Bridges NYK23 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast on 8-14 shooting
18.8
Kelly Oubre Jr. PHI22 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 7-16 shooting
15.9
Tyrese Maxey PHI17 pts, 2 reb, 7 ast on 8-12 shooting
15.5

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Josh HartG401211310446-120-40-2+5
Jalen BrunsonG383359003211-223-88-9+13
Mikal BridgesF37233120038-142-45-5+15
Karl-Anthony TownsC26812701153-80-22-2+3
Landry ShametG26153010235-62-33-4+20
Miles McBrideG2130202011-61-50-0-4
Mitchell RobinsonC1966011021-30-04-8+16
Jordan ClarksonG1345310212-30-00-0+11
Jose AlvaradoG0830000001-11-10-0+2
Ariel HukportiC0401000000-00-00-0-5
Pacome DadietF0201000100-00-00-0-1
Mohamed DiawaraF0200000100-00-00-0-2
Tyler KolekG0200000000-10-00-0-2
Jeremy SochanF0212000000-00-01-2-1
OG AnunobyF0000000000-00-00-00
Team108492564142138-769-2723-32

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Tyrese MaxeyG44172710228-121-30-0-11
VJ EdgecombeG40117420244-91-52-2-9
Paul GeorgeF38155320336-183-80-0-14
Kelly Oubre Jr.F36228100047-162-56-6-6
Joel EmbiidF-C35186503337-170-44-6-9
Quentin GrimesG2262200142-62-50-0-17
Dominick BarlowF1121000021-10-00-0-7
Andre DrummondC0401010010-10-10-0+3
Adem BonaF0200000010-00-00-0-8
Justin EdwardsF0200000000-00-00-0+2
Dalen TerryF0201110010-20-00-0+2
Jabari WalkerF0200000000-10-10-0+2
Trendon WatfordF0230000001-10-01-2+2
Johni BroomeF0000000000-00-00-00
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
Team94332373112536-849-3213-16

Team comparison

NYKPHI
Field goal %50%
42.9%
Three-point %33.3%
28.1%
Free throw %71.9%
81.3%
Rebounds49
33
Assists25
23
Steals6
7
Blocks4
3
Turnovers14
11
Bench points17
11

Recent meetings

  • May 6: PHI 102, NYK 108 (playoffs)
  • May 4: PHI 98, NYK 137 (playoffs)
  • Feb 11: NYK 138, PHI 89
  • Jan 24: NYK 112, PHI 109
  • Jan 3: PHI 130, NYK 119

More from May 8

More