Game recap · May 4 · Playoffs

Knicks pull away from 76ers 137-98

Final
May 4

New York Knicks beat Philadelphia 76ers 137-98 at home on Monday, May 4. The final margin was 39 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks had the better start, winning the first 33-25 to lead by 8 after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 41-26 second quarter, carrying a 23-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 35-27 to create some separation, taking a 31-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 28-20; the Knicks finished the job for a 137-98 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 74.4% effective field-goal shooting compared with 48.6% for the 76ers. The Knicks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 14.4% of possessions compared with 19.2% for the 76ers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The 76ers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 37 against 14.3. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 98 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 139.5 points per 100 possessions to 99.8 for the 76ers.

The Knicks' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 42-30.

Who stood out

Jalen Brunson was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 35 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast on 12-18 shooting. His Game Score of 30.6 led everyone. His team was +27 with him on the floor.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Knicks about a 78% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 6-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Philadelphia 76ers2526272098
New York Knicks33413528137

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Knicks lead76ers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Philadelphia 76ers 98, New York Knicks 137 · Knicks by 39

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 39 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

76ersKnicks

Pace: about 98 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: 76ers 99.8, Knicks 139.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Brunson NYK35 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast on 12-18 shooting
30.6
Mikal Bridges NYK17 pts, 2 reb, 5 ast on 7-10 shooting
17.5
Karl-Anthony Towns NYK17 pts, 6 reb, 6 ast on 7-11 shooting
15.7
OG Anunoby NYK18 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast on 7-8 shooting
14.3

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
VJ EdgecombeG28121210135-112-50-2-15
Kelly Oubre Jr.F27125111215-81-21-1-25
Tyrese MaxeyG27133200413-90-37-7-28
Paul GeorgeF26173300116-114-61-1-26
Joel EmbiidF-C25144100113-110-28-9-24
Quentin GrimesG2451410031-41-32-2-24
Justin EdwardsF1680000252-42-42-4-10
Trendon WatfordF1451110201-40-13-4-12
Dominick BarlowF1373010003-30-01-2-8
Dalen TerryF1230110001-41-20-0-8
Jabari WalkerF1022000120-20-02-2-8
Andre DrummondC0903000220-10-10-0-3
Johni BroomeF0501000000-10-10-00
Adem BonaF0401000350-00-00-0-4
Kyle LowryG0000000000-00-00-00
Team98281561192430-7311-3027-34

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG313513201012-183-68-8+27
OG AnunobyF30183101237-82-22-2+22
Mikal BridgesF27172510027-103-50-0+19
Josh HartG2688631113-71-21-2+24
Karl-Anthony TownsC20176602347-113-50-0+11
Ariel HukportiC1759002142-20-01-1+22
Miles McBrideG1680200013-62-50-0+16
Jordan ClarksonG1322010431-20-10-0+11
Mitchell RobinsonC1224100041-10-00-4+6
Landry ShametG1230210121-41-30-0+8
Tyler KolekG1080400103-52-20-0+8
Jose AlvaradoG0951110002-41-30-0+5
Pacome DadietF0941210002-30-10-0+7
Mohamed DiawaraF0852100012-31-20-0+9
Jeremy SochanF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1373934106142553-8419-3712-17

Team comparison

PHINYK
Field goal %41.1%
63.1%
Three-point %36.7%
51.4%
Free throw %79.4%
70.6%
Rebounds28
39
Assists15
34
Steals6
10
Blocks1
6
Turnovers19
14
Bench points30
42

Recent meetings

  • Feb 11: NYK 138, PHI 89
  • Jan 24: NYK 112, PHI 109
  • Jan 3: PHI 130, NYK 119
  • Dec 19: PHI 116, NYK 107
  • Apr 1: PHI 91, NYK 105

More from May 4

More