Game recap · May 9 · Playoffs

Thunder run away from Lakers, 131-108

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Los Angeles Lakers 131-108 on the road on Saturday, May 9. The final margin was 23 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 31-25 to lead by 6 after one. The Lakers moved in front with a 34-26 second quarter, carrying a 2-point lead into halftime.

The Thunder won the third 33-20 to turn the game around, taking a 11-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 41-29; the Thunder finished the job for a 131-108 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 9.4% of possessions compared with 17% for the Lakers. The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 65.4% effective field-goal shooting compared with 55.6% for the Lakers. Those extra possessions were crucial.

The Lakers did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 22.2 against 8.5. The Thunder made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 95 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 138.3 points per 100 possessions to 114 for the Lakers.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 38-23.

Who stood out

Ajay Mitchell was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 24 pts, 4 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl on 10-17 shooting. His Game Score of 26.5 led everyone. His team was +14 with him on the floor.

Rui Hachimura led the Lakers with 21 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 7-14 shooting, good for a 18.3 Game Score.

Ajay Mitchell (24 pts, 4 reb, 10 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 55% for the Thunder.

Across the last 9 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 8-1.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder31263341131
Los Angeles Lakers25342029108

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Lakers leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 131, Los Angeles Lakers 108 · Thunder by 23

The lead changed hands 2 times between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 23 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderLakers

Pace: about 95 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 138.3, Lakers 114.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Ajay Mitchell OKC24 pts, 4 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl on 10-17 shooting
26.5
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC23 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 7-20 shooting
19.7
Rui Hachimura LAL21 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast on 7-14 shooting
18.3
Luke Kennard LAL18 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast on 7-10 shooting
16.4

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG33234912217-203-76-7+24
Chet HolmgrenC-F31189101119-140-40-0+18
Isaiah HartensteinF-C31129210416-70-00-0+26
Ajay MitchellG3024410300310-172-42-3+14
Cason WallaceG25161110136-104-60-0+13
Luguentz DortG20103010044-52-20-0+21
Alex CarusoG2062230033-60-30-0+11
Isaiah JoeG18125210034-74-60-0-2
Jaylin WilliamsF1334200021-21-20-00
Jared McCainG1030100001-11-10-0-6
Nikola TopicG302010100-10-10-0-2
Aaron WigginsG0340000002-20-00-0-1
Kenrich WilliamsG-F300000010-20-20-0-1
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team131433012392253-9417-388-10

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Rui HachimuraF39215410117-145-82-2-24
Austin ReavesG39173900525-131-56-8-23
LeBron JamesF37196810317-192-63-4-24
Marcus SmartG32103310243-71-23-4-22
Luke KennardG29182210017-104-60-0-8
Deandre AytonC24106011035-90-00-0-8
Adou ThieroG1348100211-30-12-30
Jaxson HayesC0812000020-00-01-2-5
Maxi KleberF0701100210-10-00-0-1
Bronny JamesG0420000101-10-00-00
Dalton KnechtF401300000-20-10-0+1
Nick Smith Jr.G0460010002-21-11-20
Jake LaRaviaF0000000000-00-00-00
Jarred VanderbiltF0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Team108373161161638-8114-3018-25

Team comparison

OKCLAL
Field goal %56.4%
46.9%
Three-point %44.7%
46.7%
Free throw %80%
72%
Rebounds43
37
Assists30
31
Steals12
6
Blocks3
1
Turnovers9
16
Bench points38
23

Recent meetings

  • May 7: LAL 107, OKC 125 (playoffs)
  • May 5: LAL 90, OKC 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 7: OKC 123, LAL 87
  • Apr 2: LAL 96, OKC 139
  • Feb 9: OKC 119, LAL 110

More from May 9

More