Game recap · May 7 · Playoffs

Thunder top Lakers 125-107

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Los Angeles Lakers 125-107 at home on Thursday, May 7.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 27-23 to lead by 4 after one. The Lakers moved in front with a 35-30 second quarter, carrying a 1-point lead into halftime.

The Thunder won the third 36-22 to turn the game around, taking a 13-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 32-27; the Thunder finished the job for a 125-107 regulation win.

What decided it

The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 12.6% of possessions compared with 20.6% for the Lakers. The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 64.2% effective field-goal shooting compared with 57.1% for the Lakers. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 129.7 points per 100 possessions to 111.1 for the Lakers.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 39-20.

Who made the difference

Chet Holmgren was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 22 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl on 7-11 shooting. His Game Score of 24.5 led everyone. His team was +19 with him on the floor.

Austin Reaves led the Lakers with 31 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast on 10-16 shooting, good for a 20.8 Game Score.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Thunder about a 78% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 7-1.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Los Angeles Lakers23352227107
Oklahoma City Thunder27303632125

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Thunder leadLakers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Los Angeles Lakers 107, Oklahoma City Thunder 125 · Thunder by 18

The lead changed hands 2 times between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 18 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

LakersThunder

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Lakers 111.1, Thunder 129.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Chet Holmgren OKC22 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl on 7-11 shooting
24.5
Austin Reaves LAL31 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast on 10-16 shooting
20.8
LeBron James LAL23 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast, 3 stl on 9-18 shooting
18.8
Ajay Mitchell OKC20 pts, 3 reb, 6 ast on 7-12 shooting
16.7

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Rui HachimuraF39164210226-104-70-0-19
LeBron JamesF38232630319-181-44-4-9
Austin ReavesG383126005510-163-68-10-20
Marcus SmartG34144510354-131-75-5+2
Deandre AytonC27310000231-70-01-2-4
Luke KennardG26101000024-52-30-0-15
Jaxson HayesC1663210253-30-00-0-11
Jake LaRaviaF1000110120-20-10-0-14
Adou ThieroG0603000110-00-00-0+3
Bronny JamesG0200100000-00-00-0-1
Dalton KnechtF0221000101-10-00-0-1
Nick Smith Jr.G0220100001-30-10-0-1
Maxi KleberF0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Jarred VanderbiltF0000000000-00-00-00
Team107302470202639-7811-2918-21

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Chet HolmgrenC-F33229342237-113-55-7+19
Cason WallaceG31122411034-72-32-2+17
Ajay MitchellG30203600227-120-36-7+18
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG28222210347-131-37-9+5
Isaiah HartensteinF-C27109122125-60-00-0+1
Luguentz DortG2331210221-61-60-0-1
Alex CarusoG2254420102-61-50-0+17
Jared McCainG18180000137-114-50-0+1
Jaylin WilliamsF1472100022-42-41-1+12
Isaiah JoeG0940300002-30-10-0-1
Aaron WigginsG0200010000-00-00-0+1
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0200000000-10-10-0+1
Nikola TopicG0120000001-10-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team1253226125122145-8114-3621-26

Team comparison

LALOKC
Field goal %50%
55.6%
Three-point %37.9%
38.9%
Free throw %85.7%
80.8%
Rebounds30
32
Assists24
26
Steals7
12
Blocks0
5
Turnovers20
12
Bench points20
39

Recent meetings

  • May 5: LAL 90, OKC 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 7: OKC 123, LAL 87
  • Apr 2: LAL 96, OKC 139
  • Feb 9: OKC 119, LAL 110
  • Nov 12: LAL 92, OKC 121

More from May 7

More