Game recap · May 5 · Playoffs

Thunder win a defensive grind against Lakers, 108-90

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Los Angeles Lakers 108-90 at home on Tuesday, May 5 in a low-scoring game: just 198 combined points between the two teams.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder had the better start, winning the first 31-26 to lead by 5 after one. The Thunder kept the pressure on with a 30-27 second quarter, carrying a 8-point lead into halftime.

The Thunder won the third 23-19 to create some separation, taking a 12-point lead into the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 24-18; the Thunder finished the job for a 108-90 regulation win.

What decided it

The Thunder got more from their shots, finishing at 57.1% effective field-goal shooting compared with 47.1% for the Lakers. The Thunder took better care of the ball, turning it over on 14.7% of possessions compared with 17.8% for the Lakers. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 113.1 points per 100 possessions to 94.2 for the Lakers.

The Thunder's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 34-18.

Who made the difference

Chet Holmgren was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 24 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast, 3 blk on 9-17 shooting. His Game Score of 24.3 led everyone. His team was +10 with him on the floor.

LeBron James led the Lakers with 27 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast on 12-17 shooting, good for a 23.9 Game Score.

Chet Holmgren (24 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast) and Deandre Ayton (10 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Thunder about a 77% chance.

Across the last 7 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 6-1.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Los Angeles Lakers2627191890
Oklahoma City Thunder31302324108

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Thunder leadLakers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Los Angeles Lakers 90, Oklahoma City Thunder 108 · Thunder by 18

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 18 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

LakersThunder

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Lakers 94.2, Thunder 113.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Chet Holmgren OKC24 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast, 3 blk on 9-17 shooting
24.3
LeBron James LAL27 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast on 12-17 shooting
23.9
Isaiah Hartenstein OKC8 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast on 3-3 shooting
14.3
Rui Hachimura LAL18 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast on 7-13 shooting
13.6

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Rui HachimuraF37182211117-133-61-2-21
LeBron JamesF362746102112-173-60-1-6
Austin ReavesG3685601433-160-52-2-10
Marcus SmartG32124740234-152-82-2-10
Luke KennardG2875110211-41-34-4-14
Deandre AytonC271012201145-120-00-0-4
Jaxson HayesC1636100321-30-01-2-12
Jake LaRaviaF1431011201-21-10-0-9
Jarred VanderbiltF0621000011-20-10-0-4
Bronny JamesG0200100000-00-00-00
Dalton KnechtF0200000000-10-00-00
Nick Smith Jr.G0201000000-00-00-00
Adou ThieroG0200000000-00-00-00
Maxi KleberF0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Team90412684171635-8510-3010-13

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG35182612718-150-12-3+9
Chet HolmgrenC-F312412113009-172-24-4+10
Luguentz DortG2863400212-52-50-0+2
Ajay MitchellG28182400117-161-53-3+14
Isaiah HartensteinF-C2589411023-30-02-2+5
Jaylin WilliamsF2137310231-31-20-0+11
Alex CarusoG2052200012-51-40-0+15
Cason WallaceG1954231222-61-30-0+11
Jared McCainG15122200034-74-50-0+4
Isaiah JoeG1191110004-61-30-0+11
Aaron WigginsG0500000000-20-00-0-2
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0200000000-00-00-00
Nikola TopicG0000000000-00-00-00
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team108442987141442-8513-3011-12

Team comparison

LALOKC
Field goal %41.2%
49.4%
Three-point %33.3%
43.3%
Free throw %76.9%
91.7%
Rebounds41
44
Assists26
29
Steals8
8
Blocks4
7
Turnovers17
14
Bench points18
34

Recent meetings

  • Apr 7: OKC 123, LAL 87
  • Apr 2: LAL 96, OKC 139
  • Feb 9: OKC 119, LAL 110
  • Nov 12: LAL 92, OKC 121
  • Apr 8: LAL 120, OKC 136

More from May 5

More