Game recap · May 12 · Playoffs

Spurs run away from Timberwolves, 126-97

San Antonio Spurs beat Minnesota Timberwolves 126-97 at home on Tuesday, May 12. The final margin was 29 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Spurs struck first, taking the opening quarter 34-30 and a 4-point lead after one. The Spurs kept the pressure on with a 25-17 second quarter, carrying a 12-point lead into halftime.

The Spurs won the third 32-26 to create some separation, taking a 18-point lead into the fourth. The Spurs took the fourth 35-24; the Spurs finished the job for a 126-97 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Spurs got more from their shots, finishing at 59% effective field-goal shooting compared with 44% for the Timberwolves. The Spurs grabbed 25.6% of their own misses, while the Timberwolves recovered 20.4%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Timberwolves did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 28.9 against 23.6. The Spurs made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 102 possessions per team, the Spurs produced 123.5 points per 100 possessions to 95.1 for the Timberwolves.

The Spurs' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 44-15.

Who stood out

Victor Wembanyama was the game's biggest individual force for SAS: 27 pts, 17 reb, 5 ast, 3 blk on 9-16 shooting. His Game Score of 25.7 led everyone. His team was +24 with him on the floor.

Ayo Dosunmu led the Timberwolves with 16 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl on 7-14 shooting, good for a 14.9 Game Score.

Victor Wembanyama (27 pts, 17 reb, 5 ast), Dylan Harper (12 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast), and Julius Randle (17 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Spurs about a 82% chance.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, Minnesota Timberwolves lead 7-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Minnesota Timberwolves3017262497
San Antonio Spurs34253235126

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadTimberwolves leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Minnesota Timberwolves 97, San Antonio Spurs 126 · Spurs by 29

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 29 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

TimberwolvesSpurs

Pace: about 102 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Timberwolves 95.1, Spurs 123.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS27 pts, 17 reb, 5 ast, 3 blk on 9-16 shooting
25.7
Keldon Johnson SAS21 pts, 2 reb, 0 ast on 8-11 shooting
17
Ayo Dosunmu MIN16 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl on 7-14 shooting
14.9
Stephon Castle SAS17 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast on 8-11 shooting
14.6

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Anthony EdwardsG39202200406-131-37-7-9
Julius RandleF361710100036-170-45-7-22
Ayo DosunmuG33169432247-141-41-2-20
Naz ReidF-C31125210044-103-71-2-21
Jaden McDanielsF30176210256-133-72-2-12
Rudy GobertC2345021131-40-02-2-15
Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F1820400240-50-42-2-5
Mike ConleyG1551200012-31-20-0-6
Kyle AndersonF0310000000-10-01-2-7
Joan BeringerF0333001100-10-03-4-7
Jaylen ClarkG0300000000-00-00-0-7
Nah'Shon HylandG0301000100-10-10-0-7
Julian PhillipsF0300000000-10-10-0-7
Joe InglesF0000000000-00-00-00
Donte DiVincenzoG0000000000-00-00-00
Team97421774132432-839-3324-30

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
De'Aaron FoxG35184500126-151-45-5+24
Victor WembanyamaF-C332717503419-162-57-9+24
Devin VassellG-F32123201134-102-72-3+22
Julian ChampagnieF2984020053-92-80-0+15
Stephon CastleG27174621438-110-11-3+4
Dylan HarperG251210211235-100-12-2+13
Keldon JohnsonF22212021238-111-34-5+17
Carter BryantF1334200111-11-10-0+9
Luke KornetF-C1100021010-10-00-0-2
Harrison BarnesF0401100000-00-00-00
Jordan McLaughlinG0300200000-00-00-0+7
Bismack BiyomboC0221000021-20-00-0+4
Kelly OlynykF0230000001-11-10-0+4
Lindy Waters IIIF0230000001-21-10-0+4
Mason PlumleeF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team126502598152447-8911-3221-27

Team comparison

MINSAS
Field goal %38.6%
52.8%
Three-point %27.3%
34.4%
Free throw %80%
77.8%
Rebounds42
50
Assists17
25
Steals7
9
Blocks4
8
Turnovers13
15
Bench points15
44

Recent meetings

  • May 10: SAS 109, MIN 114 (playoffs)
  • May 8: SAS 115, MIN 108 (playoffs)
  • May 6: MIN 95, SAS 133 (playoffs)
  • May 4: MIN 104, SAS 102 (playoffs)
  • Jan 17: MIN 123, SAS 126

More