Game recap · May 6 · Playoffs

Spurs run away from Timberwolves, 133-95

San Antonio Spurs beat Minnesota Timberwolves 133-95 at home on Wednesday, May 6. The final margin was 38 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Spurs had the better start, winning the first 24-17 to lead by 7 after one. The Spurs kept the pressure on with a 35-18 second quarter, carrying a 24-point lead into halftime.

The Spurs won the third 39-28 to create some separation, taking a 35-point lead into the fourth. The Spurs took the fourth 35-32; the Spurs finished the job for a 133-95 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Spurs got more from their shots, finishing at 58.9% effective field-goal shooting compared with 44.9% for the Timberwolves. The Spurs made 30 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 18.2 for the Timberwolves. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 109 possessions per team, the Spurs produced 121.9 points per 100 possessions to 87.1 for the Timberwolves.

The Spurs' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 56-43.

Who stood out

Victor Wembanyama was the game's biggest individual force for SAS: 19 pts, 15 reb, 2 ast on 7-15 shooting. His Game Score of 18.8 led everyone. His team was +12 with him on the floor.

Victor Wembanyama (19 pts, 15 reb, 2 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Spurs about a 81% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Minnesota Timberwolves lead 6-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Minnesota Timberwolves1718283295
San Antonio Spurs24353935133

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Spurs leadTimberwolves leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Minnesota Timberwolves 95, San Antonio Spurs 133 · Spurs by 38

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 38 for Spurs after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

TimberwolvesSpurs

Pace: about 109 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Timberwolves 87.1, Spurs 121.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Victor Wembanyama SAS19 pts, 15 reb, 2 ast on 7-15 shooting
18.8
Stephon Castle SAS21 pts, 4 reb, 4 ast on 6-10 shooting
15.8
Julian Champagnie SAS12 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast on 4-6 shooting
14
De'Aaron Fox SAS16 pts, 0 reb, 2 ast on 5-10 shooting
12.6

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Rudy GobertC28510100441-40-03-9-23
Julius RandleF27125220524-100-24-5-26
Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F25125100154-120-44-4-19
Anthony EdwardsG24123000415-131-51-2-33
Naz ReidF-C21117000234-73-40-0-26
Jaden McDanielsF20123401256-100-10-1-6
Mike ConleyG1631310011-41-30-0-10
Jaylen ClarkG1530110011-51-40-0-8
Kyle AndersonF1483400123-60-12-6-13
Ayo DosunmuG1100011000-40-10-0-6
Nah'Shon HylandG1101200100-30-10-0-17
Joe InglesF1072020102-32-31-2-1
Julian PhillipsF1030100011-31-10-0-1
Joan BeringerF0873000103-40-01-2-1
Donte DiVincenzoG0000000000-00-00-00
Team95431972222535-889-3016-31

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Victor WembanyamaF-C261915212217-152-73-3+12
De'Aaron FoxG26160220115-102-24-5+24
Stephon CastleG24214420556-100-19-9+17
Dylan HarperG23117520225-101-30-0+24
Devin VassellG-F22105400013-92-62-2+13
Julian ChampagnieF22123221014-64-60-0+19
Keldon JohnsonF19910101142-80-15-8+28
Carter BryantF1622200151-30-20-2+18
Harrison BarnesF15122000134-72-52-2+18
Luke KornetF-C1342123011-10-02-2+22
Jordan McLaughlinG1020210011-10-00-0+1
Kelly OlynykF1051210122-31-20-0+1
Lindy Waters IIIF0884100113-52-40-0+1
Bismack BiyomboC0320000001-20-00-0-4
Mason PlumleeF-C0300102000-00-00-0-4
Team1335529139152845-9016-3927-33

Team comparison

MINSAS
Field goal %39.8%
50%
Three-point %30%
41%
Free throw %51.6%
81.8%
Rebounds43
55
Assists19
29
Steals7
13
Blocks2
9
Turnovers22
15
Bench points43
56

Recent meetings

  • May 4: MIN 104, SAS 102 (playoffs)
  • Jan 17: MIN 123, SAS 126
  • Jan 11: SAS 103, MIN 104
  • Nov 30: SAS 112, MIN 125
  • Mar 9: SAS 124, MIN 141

More from May 6

More