Game recap · Apr 27 · Playoffs

Thunder win a high-scoring game with Suns, 131-122

Final
Apr 27

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Phoenix Suns 131-122 on the road on Monday, April 27 in a shootout, with the two teams combining for 253 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Thunder struck first, taking the opening quarter 37-33 and a 4-point lead after one. The Thunder kept the pressure on with a 38-34 second quarter, carrying a 8-point lead into halftime.

The teams matched each other with 31 points apiece in the third quarter, so the Thunder remained ahead by 8 entering the fourth. The Thunder took the fourth 25-24; the Thunder finished the job for a 131-122 regulation win.

What decided it

The Thunder made 31.7 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 13.3 for the Suns. The Thunder grabbed 36.1% of their own misses, while the Suns recovered 27.8%. The points at the line gave them room for error elsewhere.

The Suns did win one battle, ball security: TOV% of 12.1 against 16.3. The Thunder made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Thunder produced 132.8 points per 100 possessions to 123.7 for the Suns.

Who made the difference

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander was the game's biggest individual force for OKC: 31 pts, 2 reb, 8 ast on 10-17 shooting. His Game Score of 25.4 led everyone. His team was -7 with him on the floor.

Dillon Brooks led the Suns with 23 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 10-19 shooting, good for a 18.3 Game Score.

Chet Holmgren (24 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast) and Isaiah Hartenstein (18 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 62% for the Thunder.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, Oklahoma City Thunder lead 9-2.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Oklahoma City Thunder37383125131
Phoenix Suns33343124122

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Suns leadThunder leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Oklahoma City Thunder 131, Phoenix Suns 122 · Thunder by 9

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 9 for Thunder after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

ThunderSuns

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Thunder 132.8, Suns 123.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC31 pts, 2 reb, 8 ast on 10-17 shooting
25.4
Chet Holmgren OKC24 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast on 9-16 shooting
22.1
Isaiah Hartenstein OKC18 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast on 5-7 shooting
21.4
Dillon Brooks PHX23 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast on 10-19 shooting
18.3

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG383128013210-172-49-11-7
Chet HolmgrenC-F342412320229-162-54-4+21
Ajay MitchellG34224600327-164-64-4+27
Isaiah HartensteinF-C291812310225-70-08-9+13
Luguentz DortG2711001040-20-21-2+5
Alex CarusoG25144110325-74-60-0+5
Cason WallaceG22104411224-72-30-0-1
Aaron WigginsG1120200011-10-00-0+6
Jaylin WilliamsF1030101021-31-30-0-8
Isaiah JoeG0760000112-52-50-0-10
Jared McCainG0100000000-10-00-0-2
Nikola TopicG0100000000-00-00-0-2
Kenrich WilliamsG-F0100000000-00-00-0-2
Thomas SorberC0000000000-00-00-00
Jalen WilliamsG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team131392854162044-8217-3426-30

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Dillon BrooksG-F422343110310-192-41-1+1
Devin BookerG40240601658-161-67-9-16
Jalen GreenG392364402310-251-102-3-15
Oso IghodaroF3488421254-50-00-0-1
Collin GillespieG29202210047-126-110-1-27
Grayson AllenG21123302004-52-32-2+15
Royce O'NealeF1887200133-32-20-0-3
Rasheer FlemingF0901021120-20-20-0+2
Khaman MaluachC0522000001-10-00-0-7
Jamaree BouyeaG0120000001-10-00-0+2
Amir CoffeyG0100000000-00-00-0+2
Ryan DunnF0100000000-10-10-0+2
Haywood HighsmithF0000000000-00-00-00
Jordan GoodwinG0000000000-00-00-00
Mark WilliamsC0000000000-00-00-00
Team1223324106122548-9014-3912-16

Team comparison

OKCPHX
Field goal %53.7%
53.3%
Three-point %50%
35.9%
Free throw %86.7%
75%
Rebounds39
33
Assists28
24
Steals5
10
Blocks4
6
Turnovers16
12
Bench points35
24

Recent meetings

  • Apr 25: OKC 121, PHX 109 (playoffs)
  • Apr 22: PHX 107, OKC 120 (playoffs)
  • Apr 19: PHX 84, OKC 119 (playoffs)
  • Apr 12: PHX 135, OKC 103
  • Feb 11: OKC 136, PHX 109

More from Apr 27

More