Game recap · Apr 22 · Playoffs

Pistons win a defensive grind against Magic, 98-83

Final
Apr 22

Detroit Pistons beat Orlando Magic 98-83 at home on Wednesday, April 22 in a low-scoring game: just 181 combined points between the two teams.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Pistons struck first, taking the opening quarter 25-21 and a 4-point lead after one. The Magic pulled even with a 25-21 second quarter, sending the game to halftime tied at 46.

The Pistons won the third 38-16 to turn the game around, taking a 22-point lead into the fourth. The Magic took the fourth 21-14; the Pistons held on for a 98-83 regulation win.

What decided it

The Pistons got more from their shots, finishing at 49.4% effective field-goal shooting compared with 37.5% for the Magic. The Pistons grabbed 37% of their own misses, while the Magic recovered 24.5%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

The Magic did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 28.7 against 16.5. The Pistons made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Pistons produced 98.7 points per 100 possessions to 83.6 for the Magic.

Who made the difference

Cade Cunningham was the game's biggest individual force for DET: 27 pts, 6 reb, 11 ast on 11-19 shooting. His Game Score of 19.9 led everyone. His team was +16 with him on the floor.

Paolo Banchero led the Magic with 18 pts, 6 reb, 8 ast on 7-17 shooting, good for a 11.6 Game Score.

Tobias Harris (16 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast) and Cade Cunningham (27 pts, 6 reb, 11 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Pistons about a 76% chance.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Orlando Magic lead 5-3.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Orlando Magic2125162183
Detroit Pistons2521381498

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Pistons leadMagic leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Orlando Magic 83, Detroit Pistons 98 · Pistons by 15

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 22 for Pistons after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

MagicPistons

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Magic 83.6, Pistons 98.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Cade Cunningham DET27 pts, 6 reb, 11 ast on 11-19 shooting
19.9
Tobias Harris DET16 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast on 7-17 shooting
14.5
Paolo Banchero ORL18 pts, 6 reb, 8 ast on 7-17 shooting
11.6
Franz Wagner ORL12 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast, 4 stl on 4-11 shooting
11.1

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Paolo BancheroF34186811437-170-24-8-15
Desmond BaneG34124221342-112-76-7-22
Jalen SuggsG32196400337-183-102-2-18
Franz WagnerF31127140214-110-24-4-22
Wendell Carter Jr.F2435012061-60-21-2-29
Anthony BlackG2453130101-60-13-40
Goga BitadzeC2135022250-00-03-4+11
Tristan Da SilvaF1733010121-31-20-0+2
Jamal CainF0821010101-20-10-1+3
Jevon CarterG0300110000-10-10-0+3
Jett HowardG0300000000-20-20-0+3
Noah PendaG-F0301000000-00-00-0+3
Jase RichardsonG0360000002-22-20-0+3
Moritz WagnerC0301000010-10-00-0+3
Jonathan IsaacF0000000000-00-00-00
Team834217166172526-808-3223-32

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Cade CunninghamG-F3727611117211-191-64-8+16
Tobias HarrisF331611122117-170-32-2+14
Jalen DurenC32119410314-100-03-5+21
Duncan RobinsonF32106321243-93-81-2+25
Ausar ThompsonG-F28118121235-90-01-2+24
Javonte GreenG-F2325013130-10-12-2-2
Isaiah StewartF-C15105002354-41-11-1-6
Caris LeVertG1441000002-60-20-0-7
Daniss JenkinsG1142201122-70-20-2-3
Ronald Holland IIF0703000020-10-10-0-3
Kevin HuerterG0631000201-21-20-0-4
Paul ReedF0100000000-00-00-00
Marcus SasserG0100000000-00-00-00
Chaz LanierG0000000000-00-00-00
Tolu SmithF0000000000-00-00-00
Team985722911222339-856-2614-24

Team comparison

ORLDET
Field goal %32.5%
45.9%
Three-point %25%
23.1%
Free throw %71.9%
58.3%
Rebounds42
57
Assists17
22
Steals16
9
Blocks6
11
Turnovers17
22
Bench points19
23

Recent meetings

  • Apr 19: ORL 112, DET 101 (playoffs)
  • Apr 6: DET 107, ORL 123
  • Mar 1: DET 106, ORL 92
  • Nov 28: ORL 112, DET 109
  • Oct 29: ORL 116, DET 135

More from Apr 22

More