Game recap · Apr 17

Magic pull away from Hornets 121-90

Final
Apr 17

Orlando Magic (46-38) beat Charlotte Hornets (45-39) 121-90 at home on Friday, April 17. The final margin was 31 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Magic struck first, taking the opening quarter 38-16 and a 22-point lead after one. The Magic kept the pressure on with a 30-21 second quarter, carrying a 31-point lead into halftime.

The teams matched each other with 34 points apiece in the third quarter, so the Magic remained ahead by 31 entering the fourth. The teams matched each other with 19 points apiece in the fourth quarter, and the Magic closed regulation with a 121-90 lead.

Why it was lopsided

The Magic got more from their shots, finishing at 54.8% effective field-goal shooting compared with 41% for the Hornets. The Magic grabbed 28.9% of their own misses, while the Hornets recovered 15.6%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 103 possessions per team, the Magic produced 117.3 points per 100 possessions to 87.3 for the Hornets.

The Magic's reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 42-25.

Who stood out

Paolo Banchero was the game's biggest individual force for ORL: 25 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast on 9-17 shooting. His Game Score of 21.1 led everyone. His team was +17 with him on the floor.

LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 23 pts, 2 reb, 5 ast on 7-17 shooting, good for a 13.8 Game Score.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 47% for the Magic.

Across the last 8 meetings in our records, Orlando Magic lead 5-3.

The Magic are now 46-38, and the Hornets are 45-39. The Magic last five before this game: W-W-W-L-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Charlotte Hornets1621341990
Orlando Magic38303419121

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Magic leadHornets leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Charlotte Hornets 90, Orlando Magic 121 · Magic by 31

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 31 for Magic after Q2.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

HornetsMagic

Pace: about 103 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Hornets 87.3, Magic 117.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Paolo Banchero ORL25 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast on 9-17 shooting
21.1
Franz Wagner ORL18 pts, 7 reb, 6 ast on 5-10 shooting
16.7
Wendell Carter Jr. ORL16 pts, 6 reb, 1 ast on 6-7 shooting
14.3
LaMelo Ball CHA23 pts, 2 reb, 5 ast on 7-17 shooting
13.8

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Kon KnueppelG-F29113110033-101-64-5-26
Miles BridgesF28152100335-121-64-4-29
Brandon MillerF28143120545-104-70-0-24
LaMelo BallG25232500347-173-86-6-9
Moussa DiabateF1828203131-40-00-0-20
Sion JamesG1862200132-52-50-0-17
Ryan KalkbrennerC1723121130-30-02-2-6
Coby WhiteG1740000141-50-12-2-11
Grant WilliamsF1512010130-40-41-2-10
Josh GreenG1002000020-20-20-0-5
Tidjane SalaunF0942200011-41-21-2+2
Tre MannG0720100000-30-32-2-1
Xavier TillmanF0722000001-10-00-0-1
Pat ConnaughtonG0623100001-20-10-0+1
Liam McNeeleyF0620010001-10-00-0+1
Team90341774163328-8312-4522-25

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Desmond BaneG34137030124-140-35-5+30
Paolo BancheroF33255621229-172-65-8+17
Anthony BlackG2775301052-100-43-3+9
Wendell Carter Jr.F26166101226-72-22-4+16
Franz WagnerF25187610225-100-18-10+29
Jalen SuggsG22125601365-82-50-0+25
Tristan Da SilvaF1953100152-41-20-0+8
Goga BitadzeC1674204132-20-03-3+16
Jamal CainF1291000123-30-03-4+4
Jett HowardG0631000111-31-20-0-1
Noah PendaG-F0640000002-20-00-0-1
Jase RichardsonG0622200011-20-10-0-1
Moritz WagnerC0603000000-20-10-0-1
Jevon CarterG0200000000-00-00-0+5
Jonathan IsaacF0000000000-00-00-00
Team121492768143142-848-2729-37

Team comparison

CHAORL
Field goal %33.7%
50%
Three-point %26.7%
29.6%
Free throw %88%
78.4%
Rebounds34
49
Assists17
27
Steals7
6
Blocks4
8
Turnovers16
14
Bench points25
42

Recent meetings

  • Mar 19: ORL 111, CHA 130
  • Jan 22: CHA 124, ORL 97
  • Dec 26: CHA 120, ORL 105
  • Oct 30: ORL 123, CHA 107
  • Mar 25: ORL 111, CHA 104

More from Apr 17

More