Game recap · May 1 · Playoffs

Lakers run away from Rockets, 98-78

Final
May 1

Los Angeles Lakers beat Houston Rockets 98-78 on the road on Friday, May 1. The final margin was 20 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Lakers struck first, taking the opening quarter 23-18 and a 5-point lead after one. The Lakers kept the pressure on with a 26-13 second quarter, carrying a 18-point lead into halftime.

The Rockets won the third 24-22 to stay in front, taking a 16-point lead into the fourth. The Lakers took the fourth 27-23; the Lakers finished the job for a 98-78 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Lakers grabbed 28.8% of their own misses, while the Rockets recovered 17%. The Lakers got more from their shots, finishing at 47.2% effective field-goal shooting compared with 38.1% for the Rockets. The second chances kept adding up.

The Rockets did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 21.3 against 15.7. The Lakers made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 94 possessions per team, the Lakers produced 104.2 points per 100 possessions to 82.9 for the Rockets.

The Lakers' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 24-10.

Who stood out

LeBron James was the game's biggest individual force for LAL: 28 pts, 7 reb, 8 ast on 10-25 shooting. His Game Score of 18 led everyone. His team was +26 with him on the floor.

Amen Thompson led the Rockets with 18 pts, 8 reb, 3 ast, 3 blk on 7-14 shooting, good for a 13.2 Game Score.

Alperen Sengun (17 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

By our Win Meter this was an upset: The Lakers entered with about a 34% chance.

Across the last 11 meetings in our records, Los Angeles Lakers lead 7-4.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Los Angeles Lakers2326222798
Houston Rockets1813242378

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Rockets leadLakers leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Los Angeles Lakers 98, Houston Rockets 78 · Lakers by 20

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 20 for Lakers after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

LakersRockets

Pace: about 94 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Lakers 104.2, Rockets 82.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

LeBron James LAL28 pts, 7 reb, 8 ast on 10-25 shooting
18
Rui Hachimura LAL21 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast on 8-15 shooting
17.2
Amen Thompson HOU18 pts, 8 reb, 3 ast, 3 blk on 7-14 shooting
13.2
Tari Eason HOU14 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl on 5-14 shooting
11.2

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
LeBron JamesF372878003210-252-56-8+26
Rui HachimuraF35216201028-155-70-0+20
Marcus SmartG3577122112-72-41-2+25
Austin ReavesG31153203237-140-41-1+3
Luke KennardG2933310111-61-20-0+22
Deandre AytonC28716101052-60-03-7+5
Jaxson HayesC1754101121-10-03-4+21
Jake LaRaviaF1675001223-81-20-0+2
Bronny JamesG0301110000-10-10-0-6
Dalton KnechtF0301000000-10-10-0-6
Nick Smith Jr.G0330000001-41-20-0-6
Adou ThieroG0321000011-10-00-2-6
Maxi KleberF0000000000-00-00-00
Jarred VanderbiltF0000000000-00-00-00
Luka DoncicF-G0000000000-00-00-00
Team98541949101936-8912-2814-24

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Amen ThompsonG-F45188303257-140-04-6-26
Jabari Smith Jr.F42912301153-111-62-3-24
Alperen SengunF-C381711102445-120-07-10-27
Tari EasonF37145231045-142-72-2-14
Reed SheppardG36100122124-191-101-1-24
Josh OkogieG1334110211-31-20-00
Aaron HolidayG1221200011-10-00-0+4
Dorian Finney-SmithF0800000110-20-10-0-13
Jae'Sean TateF0533000001-30-21-2+10
Clint CapelaC0221000001-10-00-0+7
JD DavisonG200000000-00-00-0+7
Jeff GreenF0000000000-00-00-00
Steven AdamsC0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin DurantF0000000000-00-00-00
Fred VanVleetG0000000000-00-00-00
Team78451369112328-805-2817-24

Team comparison

LALHOU
Field goal %40.4%
35%
Three-point %42.9%
17.9%
Free throw %58.3%
70.8%
Rebounds54
45
Assists19
13
Steals4
6
Blocks9
9
Turnovers10
11
Bench points24
10

Recent meetings

  • Apr 29: HOU 99, LAL 93 (playoffs)
  • Apr 26: LAL 96, HOU 115 (playoffs)
  • Apr 24: LAL 112, HOU 108 (playoffs)
  • Apr 21: HOU 94, LAL 101 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: HOU 98, LAL 107 (playoffs)

More from May 1

More