Game recap · Apr 30 · Playoffs

Knicks pull away from Hawks 140-89

Final
Apr 30

New York Knicks beat Atlanta Hawks 140-89 on the road on Thursday, April 30. The final margin was 51 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 40-15 and a 25-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 43-21 second quarter, carrying a 47-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 34-28 to create some separation, taking a 53-point lead into the fourth. The Hawks took the fourth 25-23; the Knicks held on for a 140-89 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 66.5% effective field-goal shooting compared with 43.3% for the Hawks. The Knicks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 9% of possessions compared with 19% for the Hawks. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 100 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 139.9 points per 100 possessions to 89 for the Hawks.

The Knicks' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 44-31.

Who stood out

OG Anunoby was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 29 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 11-14 shooting. His Game Score of 31 led everyone. His team was +42 with him on the floor.

Karl-Anthony Towns (12 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 51% for the Knicks.

Across the last 13 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 8-5.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks40433423140
Atlanta Hawks1521282589

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hawks leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 140, Atlanta Hawks 89 · Knicks by 51

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 53 for Knicks after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksHawks

Pace: about 100 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 139.9, Hawks 89.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

OG Anunoby NYK29 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 11-14 shooting
31
Mikal Bridges NYK24 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast on 10-12 shooting
23.5
Karl-Anthony Towns NYK12 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl on 1-4 shooting
21
Jalen Brunson NYK17 pts, 2 reb, 8 ast on 6-12 shooting
18.4

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG29172820026-121-64-4+41
OG AnunobyF272972410011-144-63-5+42
Josh HartG27145200216-102-40-1+35
Karl-Anthony TownsC2712111031331-40-110-10+35
Mikal BridgesF272453010210-122-22-2+40
Landry ShametG1551000022-51-30-0-4
Mohamed DiawaraF1224210101-40-20-0-2
Ariel HukportiC1234001230-00-03-6-4
Tyler KolekG1261300112-50-22-2-2
Jordan ClarksonG1170110002-40-13-4+22
Miles McBrideG1031020041-31-30-0+13
Mitchell RobinsonC0963002013-30-00-0+29
Pacome DadietF0851000012-41-30-0-2
Jose AlvaradoG0731220011-21-20-0+12
Jeremy SochanF0740010012-30-10-00
Team140463316692250-8513-3627-34

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen JohnsonF32218601327-152-55-5-43
Onyeka OkongwuF-C3246511232-60-20-0-38
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG29111210533-81-44-6-29
CJ McCollumG23113000234-131-42-2-24
Jonathan KumingaF23112301123-71-34-6-44
Zaccharie RisacherF1683000014-90-30-0-2
Dyson DanielsG1530010221-41-30-0-36
Corey KispertF1542100221-71-51-2+5
Gabe VincentG1300010020-20-10-0-27
Keaton WallaceG1043210002-50-10-0+2
Buddy HieldG0952000102-21-10-0-10
Tony BradleyC0853101001-11-12-2+2
Mouhamed GueyeF0822200111-30-20-0-15
Asa NewellF0700000010-00-00-0+4
Jock LandaleC0000000000-00-00-00
Team89352254192231-829-3518-23

Team comparison

NYKATL
Field goal %58.8%
37.8%
Three-point %36.1%
25.7%
Free throw %79.4%
78.3%
Rebounds46
35
Assists33
22
Steals16
5
Blocks6
4
Turnovers9
19
Bench points44
31

Recent meetings

  • Apr 28: ATL 97, NYK 126 (playoffs)
  • Apr 25: NYK 114, ATL 98 (playoffs)
  • Apr 23: NYK 108, ATL 109 (playoffs)
  • Apr 20: ATL 107, NYK 106 (playoffs)
  • Apr 18: ATL 102, NYK 113 (playoffs)

More from Apr 30

More